[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 591-600

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 591

Which of the following methods provides digital security?

 

A.

Mantrap

B.

Biometrics

C.

Firewall

D.

Bollards

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 592

A client is running Windows 7 Ultimate and has a requirement to run a program that only runs under Windows XP. Which of the following could the client utilize?

 

A.

Windows XP Mode

B.

Windows Hypervisor

C.

Compatibility views

D.

TPM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 593

Windows Virtual PC is intended to run on which of the following Operating Systems?

 

A.

Windows Vista Standard

B.

Windows Server 2008

C.

Windows XP SP3

D.

Linux

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 594

A manager needs to have remote access to the main office at all times. Which of the following is the BEST setup?

 

A.

WWAN

B.

LAN

C.

MAN

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 595

Despite objections, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wanted all managers to have administrator rights to their workstations. After a few months, the CEO was replaced. A technician is assigned the task of changing the managers to power users on the domain. Which of the following is the BEST choice to complete this task?

 

A.

rstrui.exe

B.

gpedit.msc

C.

lusrmgr.msc

D.

usergroup.exe

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 596

A technician receives a call late in the evening that employees of a small business cannot access the company’s remote access server. The technician cannot get a response from the server or the router at the site. Upon gaining access to the physical site, the technician discovers the router unplugged from the power source. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the chance of this happening again?

 

A.

Plug the router into an uninterruptable power supply.

B.

Move the router to a physically secure location.

C.

Install security cameras to monitor the router.

D.

Outsource the remote access service to a third party.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 597

A company would like to prevent commonly known social engineering risks. Which of the following would help mitigate these risks?

 

A.

Annual security training

B.

Install new switches

C.

Review security policies

D.

Require 180 day password expiration

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 598

A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Reseat the graphics card in a different slot

B.

Update the graphics card driver

C.

Reinstall the operating system

D.

Change the resolution in Safe Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 599

A technician installs another IDE hard drive for more storage space and now when the workstation boots up it displays a message of `disk not found’. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The jumper is set to master on the newly installed hard drive.

B.

The jumper is set to cable select on the newly installed hard drive.

C.

The new hard drive is faulty.

D.

The operating system is corrupt.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 600

A user states that they see flickering on their external display. The technician asks if anything has changed since they noticed the problem. Next the technician replaces the external display with a new one which corrected the issue. According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following would the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Record the resolution to the problem for future references.

B.

Determine what needs to be replaced to resolve the issue.

C.

Recreate the recent changes to the PC.

D.

Identify what exactly the user is having a problem with.

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.