[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 601-610

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 601

Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

 

A.

Overwrite the drive

B.

Use a degaussing tool

C.

Repartition the drive

D.

Format the drive

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 602

A user has moved into a building and is installing a new wired network. There is existing cabling throughout the building. The user would like to prevent hardware that they do not own from connecting to the network. Which of the following actions would BEST prevent outside users from connecting?

 

A.

Enable static IPs

B.

Disable DNS

C.

Disable local proxy server

D.

Enable MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 603

A user reports slow performance on their PC after importing some photos. Which of the following maintenance tasks should a technician recommend in order to increase performance?

 

A.

Defragmentation

B.

Install new camera drivers

C.

Update anti-virus definitions

D.

Run CHKDSK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 604

A user has asked for a recommendation for a strong password. Which of the following passwords is the STRONGEST?

 

A.

password!

B.

Pa$sw0rd

C.

pa$4w0rd

D.

thisismypsswrd1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 605

Which of the following would be the BEST choice to use when implementing a business virtual environment?

 

A.

Thick client

B.

Thin client

C.

Media PC

D.

Remote desktop

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 606

A user reports that their PC will not boot after multiple attempts. Which of the following should be the technician’s FIRST response?

 

A.

“Are you able to log in?”

B.

“Do you see lights on the PC?”

C.

“Do you hear a clicking sound?”

D.

“Is the PC plugged in?”

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 607

A technician discovers that a hard drive has died in a RAID 0 configuration. Which of the following would be the outcome of this situation?

 

A.

The user will need to replace the PC.

B.

The technician will need to back up and replace the drive.

C.

The user will lose all non-backed up data.

D.

The technician will need to replace the drive and rebuild the array

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 608

A technician arrives at a customer’s location to do a memory upgrade on a laptop. However, the technician’s tools were left in the work van. The customer offers a screwdriver, which they “use all the time” on the laptop. Several screws are stripped on the laptop. Which of the following would be the appropriate NEXT step?

 

A.

Return to the work van and get tools which contain the correct screwdriver.

B.

Instruct the customer on the importance of using proper tools.

C.

Replace the screws with ones that actually fit the customer’s screwdriver.

D.

Use the screwdriver provided by the customer, being careful not to further strip any of the screws.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 609

A user belongs to groups that have read permission on a folder and NTFS create permission. Which of the following BEST describes the access the user will have to files in the folder?

 

A.

Read and edit existing files but not create new files

B.

Read and edit existing files and create new files

C.

Create and read new files but not read or edit existing files

D.

Read existing files but not edit or create new files

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 610

A user reports they have no display on their laptop. Which of the following would be checked FIRST in order to narrow down the issue?

 

A.

Swap displays with an extra laptop.

B.

Plug an external monitor into the laptop, press the appropriate function keys, and look for an output display.

C.

If the power indicator lights are lit assume the motherboard is good and order a replacement display.

D.

R
emove the display bezel and ensure the display connector is in place.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.