[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

The folder “Documents” is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

 

A.

Read Only Attribute

B.

Share Permissions

C.

Firewall Settings

D.

NTFS Permissions

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/72718/how-to-understand-those-confusing-windows-7-fileshare-permissions/

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

 

A.

Administrator

B.

Standard User

C.

Guest

D.

Power User

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ua_c_account_types.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 63

A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems. Which of the following file systems should be used?

 

A.

NTFS

B.

FAT16

C.

CDFS

D.

FAT32

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2421454,00.asp

 

 

QUESTION 64

A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment?

 

A.

Client hardware requirements

B.

Server software security requirements

C.

Server hardware resources

D.

Network resources

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-to-maximize-virtualization-performance

 

 

QUESTION 65

The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Local share

B.

Permission propagation

C.

Inheritance

D.

Administrative share

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2007/10/the-admin-share-explained/

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?

 

A.

USB drive

B.

HDMI

C.

OEM recovery media

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstricks/ht/bootusbflash.htm

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

 

A.

Cable certifier

B.

Punch down

C.

Toner probe

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_probe

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

 

A.

Crimper

B.

Small flat screwdriver

C.

Wire strippers

D.

Punch down

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computercablestore.com/punch-down.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?

 

A.

Cable tester

B.

Crimper

C.

Small flat screwdriver

D.

Punch down

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

 

A.

Network speed

B.

CPU speed

C.

High speed memory

D.

Drive space

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/what-is-network-remote-access.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.