[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 631-640

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 631

A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being turned on. The user also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it will function properly, but will shut down after 15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following should the technician check on the motherboard that could be causing this problem?

 

A.

SATA connection

B.

CMOS battery

C.

TPM chip

D.

Capacitors

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 632

After a recent power spike, a user upgrades their motherboard. However, every time they try to turn their workstation on, it only crashes and performs a core dump. All hard drives and processors are compatible with the new motherboard. Which of the following symptoms has MOST likely occurred?

 

A.

Fans spin but no power to other devices

B.

Missing operating system

C.

System only works in Safe Mode

D.

Stop error

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 633

A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the drives. Which of the following would be used?

 

A.

Reformat bad hard drives

B.

External enclosure

C.

Reformat all hard drives

D.

CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 634

A user reports that their laptop’s keyboard has areas where the keys always get stuck together. After disassembling the keyboard to clean it, which of the following processes would be the FIRST step to properly reassemble the keyboard?

 

A.

Power on laptop to verify functionality

B.

Use appropriate hand tools

C.

Test on another machine

D.

Refer to manufacturer documentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 635

A new user reports that they are unable to login to the corporate network on their desktop but they are able to access the WLAN from their mobile device. After further inspection, the technician realizes that the wall port is not wired correctly. Which of the following tools would be used to permanently restore network connectivity to the desktop?

 

A.

Wireless locator

B.

Tethering with mobile device

C.

Punchdown tool

D.

Crimper

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 636

Which of the following is the difference between a quick and a full format?

 

A.

Quick format does not check for bad sectors while full format does.

B.

Full format prompts for confirmation while quick format does not.

C.

Full format erases all partitions on the disk at once while quick format only erases one partition at a time.

D.

Quick format only erases the system partition and not the data partition.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 637

Which of the following can be installed on a virtualized client to enhance user experience and provide closer integration with the host operating systems?

 

A.

USB pass-through

B.

Guest tools

C.

Virtual NIC

D.

Remote desktop

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 638

A technician wants to prevent users in a computer lab from seeing the name of the last user who logged onto the computer after the user logs out from the workstation. Which of the following MUST the technician configure?

 

A.

Screen saver advanced options

B.

User access control

C.

Local computer policy

D.

Control Panel options

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 639

A small business owner wants to prevent employees from disconnecting company computers from the network jacks and connecting their personal computers. Which of the following must a technician implement to ensure only company authorized computers will be given access when connected to the office network jacks?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

Disable unused ports

C.

Static IP addresses

D.

Use computer cable locks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 640

A user has unintentionally and unknowingly hit a key combination that flipped the screen image upside down. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the user’s issues?

 

A.

Press the CTRL+CAPS LOCK+ESC key combination on the keyboard.

B.

Press the CTRL+SHIFT+HOME key combination on the keyboard.

C.

Press the CTRL+TAB+1 key combination on the keyboard.

D.

Press the CTRL+ALT+ARROW UP key combination on the keyboard.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.