[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 641-650

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 641

A customer would like a technician to establish a Windows network that affords the easiest path for creating persistently mapped network drives using a login script. Which of the following is the BEST option to meet this need?

 

A.

HomeGroup

B.

Simple File Sharing

C.

Windows Domain

D.

Workgroup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 642

Which of the following regular maintenance tasks for a workgroup of Windows PCs is MOST likely to be performed on a nightly basis?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

Patch installation

C.

Defragmentation

D.

Backups

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 643

Which of the following types of security threats is delivered primarily via email?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Rootkits

C.

Viruses

D.

Grayware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 64
4

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?

 

A.

Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only

B.

Change the default username and password

C.

Enable the wireless AP’s MAC filtering

D.

Enable the wireless AP’s WPA2 security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 645

A technician adds a second monitor to a system that supports dual video output. Which of the following tabs in Display properties will allow the technician to extend the Windows desktop onto the second monitor?

 

A.

Themes

B.

Desktop

C.

Settings

D.

Appearance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 646

A company decides to implement two-factor authentication on all of the company computers. In addition to a user password, which of the following is a commonly used item to implement two- factor authentication?

 

A.

Retinal scanner

B.

Key Lock

C.

RSA token

D.

Privacy Filter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 647

By definition, a rootkit does which of the following?

 

A.

Appears to be useful software until it is installed and fully activated

B.

Hides the existence of certain processes and programs to provide elevated privileges

C.

Replicates by being copied or causing itself to be copied to another program

D.

Travels from computer to computer using the native transport protocols available

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 648

Which of the following command line tools would be used to display all network information for a local PC?

 

A.

ping

B.

ipconfig

C.

netstat

D.

tracert

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 649

Which of the following OS utilities can be used to modify which programs are run at the time of system startup?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

Services

C.

MSTSC

D.

Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 650

A technician has just installed and terminated a new CAT5 network cable. The device using the cable cannot connect to the network. Which of the following tools would be BEST in troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.

Cable tester

B.

Network analyzer

C.

Multimeter

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.