[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 671-680

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 671

After a recent memory upgrade, a customer is reporting they have seen no improvement in their system performance. Upon inspection, the technician finds that 6.0 GB are detected but only 3.0 GB of memory are usable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The remaining memory is a different type and cannot be used.

B.

The remaining memory is defective and needs to be replaced.

C.

The customer is using a 32-bit operating system.

D.

The memory has not been properly configured in BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 672

A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.

Remove the floppy disk

B.

Replace the hard drive

C.

Replace the NIC

D.

Replace the DVD-Rom

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 673

A technician wants to create a new logical volume on a machine. Which of the following Windows 7 utilities will
allow a technician to perform this action?

 

A.

DISKPART

B.

FORMAT

C.

CHKDSK

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 674

A technician is installing an upgrade of Windows on a machine using an external drive. After rebooting the installation process hangs and reports the media cannot be found. Which of the following will correct this issue?

 

A.

Select PXE boot as the first boot method in the BIOS

B.

Change the CPU speed in the BIOS to a supported value

C.

Load third party drivers for the external drive and adapter

D.

Reset the system clock to a previous time and date

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 675

Which of the following is the BEST way to secure a workstation which is shared by multiple users using the same guest account?

 

A.

Implement strong password requirements.

B.

Use a password protected screensaver.

C.

Restrict the guest account’s privileges.

D.

Change the guest account default name.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 676

A technician needs to dispose of an old database server which stored company payroll information. Which of the following is a logical data destruction method suitable for this task?

 

A.

Degaussing the hard drive with a powerful magnet.

B.

Using a commercial shredder to destroy the hard drive.

C.

Overriding the data on the hard drive multiple times.

D.

Burning the hard drive using an approved method.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 677

An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other departments. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.

Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.

B.

Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.

C.

Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.

D.

Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 678

A technician has received a laptop that is having problems with the screen. The user is reporting that the display is too dim and difficult to see. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

 

A.

Install an anti-glare filter

B.

Increase the brightness using the function keys

C.

Replace the LCD backlight in the display

D.

Update the display drivers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 679

A laptop boots fine but after a few minutes the LCD screen fades out into a very dim image. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

Weak battery

B.

Power supply is failing

C.

LCD screen connector is loose

D.

LCD inverter is failing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 680

When installing Windows on a new server, a technician gets an error reporting that no suitable hard drives are available for installation. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

Bluetooth pairing is disabled

B.

RAID drivers need loading

C.

PXE boot server unavailable

D.

CMOS battery needs replaced

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.