[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 681-690

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 681

A user signs up at an online gaming site, and shortly after receives an email with a link to download the game. After installing the game, the user notices that important files are being deleted. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.

SPAM

B.

Phishing

C.

Trojan

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 682

Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt files and an operating system’s integrity, and spy on a user’s activity?

 

A.

Malware

B.

Spyware

C.

Rootkit

D.

Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 683

A technician is called into an office where multiple users are reporting duplicate IP address errors. Upon arrival, the technician skims notes from the previous technician who serviced the office and finds that DHCP functionality was disabled on the internal router. Which of the following explanations is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

The previous technician turned off DHCP to free up resources for QoS functionality.

B.

The previous technician decided to use DNS instead of DHCP for handling IP addresses.

C.

The previous technician moved the office to a mismanaged static IP address setup.

D.

The previous technician did not setup DHCP reservations properly and therefore the router is giving multiple users the same IP.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 684

Which of the following features is a characteristic associated to that of Android-based smartphones?

 

A.

Apple App Store

B.

Closed source SDK

C.

Proprietary data cable connector

D.

Open source SDK

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 685

Which of the following wireless standards used on modern smartphones depends on direct client- to-client handshake pin code authorization for establishing transmission connec
tion?

 

A.

802.11n Wi-Fi

B.

WiMAX

C.

Infrared

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 686

A technician is dispatched to repair a computer that appears to boot correctly, except no video output is being displayed. No beep codes are given by the computer, but drive activity lights and keyboard lights work correctly. The technician decides that the video card may be defective and removes it from the computer, expecting the computer’s POST process to provide beep codes with the card removed. Instead the computer boots properly. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Onboard video is present

B.

The onboard speaker is defective

C.

The monitor is defective

D.

The RAM should be reseated

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 687

A user receives an email seemingly from the director of the company’s IT department. The user however notices that the content of the email is asking for information specifically forbidden to be shared with anyone. This type of interaction is known as which of the following?

 

A.


Phishing

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Malware

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 688

When transferring a virtual client from one computer to another, which of the following MUST be checked for compatibility on the host?

 

A.

IP addressing methods

B.

Hard drive connection types

C.

Processors

D.

Hard drive rotation speeds

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 689

Which of the following, when implemented on an unsupervised public kiosk which is used by walk- ins, increases its security posture the MOST?

 

A.

Rename the administrator account.

B.

Implement a screensaver.

C.

Use strong passwords.

D.

Disable guest access.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 690

After installing a new printer software package which came with print drivers, a user is experiencing problems launching other applications. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the user’s printing problem?

 

A.

Run a backup of the current state.

B.

Defragment the system.

C.

Run the system restore.

D.

Update the antivirus definition.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.