[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 691-700

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 691

Which of the following is the safest way to download and install a new program on a mobile device?

 

A.

Use the Bluetooth file sharing feature.

B.

Download the program from an FTP site using the USB cord.

C.

Use the app store to download and install the program.

D.

Use NFC to copy the program from another mobile device.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 692

A technician wants to run a full diagnostic of the file system on a user’s hard drive and fix any index errors encountered, but the group policy on the computer prevents this from being executed while in Windows. Which of the following can the technician do to accomplish this?

 

A.

Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /I switch.

B.

Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Defragmenter from the System Tools.

C.

Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Cleanup from the System Tools.

D.

Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /R switch.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 693

A consultant is called in to help troubleshoot
connectivity problems an office is experiencing with their 802.11a wireless network. The office manager reports that at random times during the day, workers will lose wireless connectivity for different spans of time. There is no pattern to the drops in connectivity. Which of the following causes should the technician explore FIRST in troubleshooting the office issues?

 

A.

2.4 GHz portable phone system

B.

Microwave ovens

C.

5G Hz portable phone system

D.

Two Way RF radios

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 694

A user calls the helpdesk to report that colleagues are unable to open shared files off their desktop. After inquiring about permissions, the user claims that the “Everyone” group was given DENY rights to all rights levels, but the users who need access were given read/write ALLOW privilege. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A.

The user needs to give the group “ADMINISTRATORS” full read/write access

B.

The GUEST account needs to be added to the list of users who have shared access

C.

The user has DENY permissions setup for the POWER USERS group which needs to be removed

D.

DENY permissions always supersede ALLOW permissions in Windows

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 695

A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary:

 

The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.

 

The users need the ability to install software.

 

The users cannot create new accounts for others.

 

Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?

 

A.

Remote Desktop Users

B.

Power Users

C.

Standard Users

D.

Administrators

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 696

A worker from a branch office goes to the main office for a meeting. They plug their laptop into a couple of wall jacks and do not get network connectivity. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve this issue for the employee?

 

A.

Encryption levels on the laptop

B.

All antivirus updates have been performed

C.

Disabled switch ports

D.

If the users account has been locked

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 697

A technician receives a trouble ticket stating that a user is receiving error messages on their computer. When the technician arrives at the computer, it is now working with no error messages being displayed. Which of the following should the technician use to determine what the error message was?

 

A.

MSINFO32

B.

EVENTVWR

C.

DXDIAG

D.

REGSVR32

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 698

The support center for a PC manufacturer believes that the hard drive may be having an issue. The support representative asks the technician to find out how many pages per second and what the queue length is for the hard drive. In which of the following utilities should the technician look FIRST for this information?

 

A.

Performance Monitor

B.

Component Services

C.

Device Manager

D.

Drive Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 699

The user is having trouble using the mouse. The technician believes a program stopped responding that caused the issue and asks the customer to hold down “Ctrl + Shift + Esc” to verify. Which of the following did the technician launch?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

Control Panel

C.

Services

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 700

Joe, a user, copies a text document off of a CD drive into a folder. Joe has full control permissions on the folder. When Joe tries to edit and save the document, the system prompts him to save it to a new location. Which of the following is the reason for this behavior?

 

A.

The file properties are set to Read Only

B.

The CD was damaged and transferred the file incorrectly

C.

The original file was corrupted

D.

The file has an incorrect file extension

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.