[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

 

A.

NSLOOKUP

B.

NETSTAT

C.

PING

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm

 

 

QUESTION 72

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

 

A.

Emergency Restore CD

B.

Floppy disk

C.

USB flash drive

D.

Bluetooth connection

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive< /p>

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314463

 

 

QUESTION 74

A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?

 

A.

Upgrade installation

B.

USB installation

C.

Unattended installation

D.

Clean installation

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_(computer_programs)#Silent_installation

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

 

A.

Defragmentation

B.

Check Disk

C.

System Restore

D.

Antivirus Scan

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

 

 

QUESTION 76

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A.

ipconfig /flushdns

B.

ipconfig /renew

C.

ipconfig /all

D.

ipconfig /release

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Refresh-Your-IP-Address-on-a-Windows-Computer

 

 

QUESTION 77

A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

 

A.

NETSTAT

B.

NET SHOW

C.

IPCONFIG

D.

TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/docum
entation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 78

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

 

A.

IPCONFIG

B.

NSLOOKUP

C.

NETSTAT

D.

PING

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing.htm

 

 

QUESTION 79

A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

DEL

C.

SCANDSK

D.

FORMAT

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/formathl.htm

 

 

QUESTION 80

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Power supply tester

C.

Loopback plugs

D.

Events logs

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

 

 

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.