[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a network drive?

 

A.

shareservername

B.

usernameservername

C.

passwordshare

D.

servernameshare

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/windowsxpnetworking/ht/mapnetworkdrive.htm

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?

 

A.

Power user

B.

Administrator

C.

Standard user

D.

Guest

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- us/windows_security_default_settings.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 93

When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

 

A.

Make all users local administrators

B.

Assign the minimum required access to the users

C.

Make all users standard users

D.

Assign the maximum required access to the users

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/171933/manage_users_in_windows_7.html

 

 

QUESTION 94

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

 

A.

Standard format

B.

Low level format

C.

Shredder

D.

Degaussing tool

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7- tutorial_7.htm

 

 

QUESTION 95

A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop’s keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Change the character mapping

B.

Turn off number lock

C.

Replace the keyboard

D.

Update the keyboard drivers

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000792.htm

 

 

QUESTION 96

A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

SERVICES.MSC

C.

REGEDIT

D.

MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this-startup-applications-list

 

 

QUESTION 97

From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?

 

A.

Local Security Policy

B.

MSCONFIG

C.

Computer Management

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

FAT

C.

CDFS

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?

 

A.

VPN

B.

PoE

C.

QoS

D.

WEP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 100

A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Network cable is unplugged

B.

USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port

C.

RAM not seated properly

D.

Optical media was left in the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://antony492.com/unseated-ram/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.