[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 11

A company has decided to reduce their datacenter size. An administrator for the company has been tasked to virtualize many of the company’s servers. Which of the following should the administrator perform to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

P2V

B.

P2P

C.

V2P

D.

V2V

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following is a subcomponent of a virtual machine?

 

A.

Virtual switch

B.

Virtual HBA

C.

Virtual shield

D.

Virtual OS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following can be used to encrypt data at rest on a VM located in the cloud?

 

A.

AES

B.

SSL

C.

TLS

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following reduces the risk of known attacks from being successful?

 

A.

DLP techniques

B.

Patching frequency

C.

Mandatory access controls

D.

Encryption methods

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which of the following is a MINIMUM requirement for VM online migration?

 

A.

Same CPU family between source and target hosts.

B.

Same network equipment between source and target hosts.

C.

Same hardware vendor for the datacenter.

D.

Same hypervisor versions between source and target hosts.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following cloud delivery models presents the LEAST vulnerabilities to a company’s existing network?

 

A.

Hybrid

B.

Community

C.

Public

D.

Private

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following networking components would be used to connect two subnets in a virtual environment?

 

A.

Virtual switch

B.

Virtual disks

C.

Virtual router

D.

Virtual HBA

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

A user is notified that they will be terminated at the end of the day. As they start cleaning up their workstation, they try to FTP information from their workstation to a cloud-based, personal backup solution. Which of the following hardening techniques would be used to restrict their ability to transfer this information via FTP?

 

A.

Antivirus

B.

NIPS

C.

NIDS

D.

Host-based firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19

A storage administrator wants to limit an operating system from accessing all of the storage within the array. Which of the following could be enabled on the SAN?

 

A.

LUN masking

B.

Implement different file formats

C.

Access control lists

D.

Data at rest encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

A company has an existing internal network that hosts confidential information. However, this network also has a connection to a separate site. The separate site is managed by a third party organization that has an SLA with the company. Which of the following BEST defines this cloud delivery model?

 

A.

Private Cloud

B.

Public Cloud

C.

Community Cloud

D.

Hybrid Cloud

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.