[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of a company would like to close one of the company’s four datacenters. The CIO has asked the administrator to perform tests to determine if the servers can be migrated to a public cloud located in another region. Which of the following tests should the administrator perform specific to the location change, to determine if user experience will be impacted?

 

A.

Network latency

B.

CPU wait time

C.

I/O throttling

D.

File read/write

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

< b>QUESTION 112

An administrator receives an automated text that indicates a server hosting a critical app is unavailable. Upon further review, the server needs to be restored from backup. Which of the following defines the amount of time a restore cannot exceed?

 

A.

Failback

B.

Failover

C.

RTO

D.

RPO

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which of the following cloud models would be used when implementing a company’s email system in the cloud?

 

A.

PaaS

B.

IaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

XaaS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following is the BEST answer for implementing a feature that will remove a single point of failure between a SAN and host?

 

A.

MPLS

B.

MTBF

C.

MTU

D.

MPIO

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 115

A cloud based global multiplayer game is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

CaaS

B.

SaaS

C.

PaaS

D.

IaaS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 116

A programmer removes OS software from a laptop during development of a new prototype for the company. After the code is promoted from development to QA, none of the QA testers can get the application to work. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the application not working properly in QA?

 

A.

QA systems require a reboot after a new application is installed

B.

Programmer did not compile the code properly

C.

Programmer put the source code in repository without any validations

D.

QA systems are missing patches

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 117

A company has two datacenters in different cities. When one of the datacenters loses power, there is near instant failover to the other datacenter. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Warm site

B.

Hot site

C.

Offsite storage

D.

Backup

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) has recently implemented a policy requiring all critical systems, including the virtualized environment to be highly available in the primary datacenter. The organization also maintains a cold site for disaster recovery. Which of the following BEST satisfies this requirement?

 

A.

Implement two hosts in a local cluster in the primary datacenter.

B.

Implement two hosts in the primary datacenter.

C.

Implement two hosts in a geo-cluster, one in the primary datacenter and one in the cold site.

D.

Implement data mirroring between the primary datacenter to the cold site.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following would be considered a cold site?

 

A.

A site that has air conditioning available, but no heat

B.

A duplicate site that has replication enabled

C.

A site that has telecommunications and network available

D.

A site that is completely functional and staffed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 120

A system administrator is testing various types of software within VMs on a local workstation while surfing the Internet on a host. Which of the following BEST describes the hypervisor architecture that the administrator is using?

 

A.

Type II

B.

Type I

C.

Open source

D.

Proprietary

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.