[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 121-130

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

Which of the following would assist in preventing malware from spreading in a cloud environment?

 

A.

Software-based firewall

B.

Deploy DMZ

C.

Implement a honeypot

D.

Antivirus software

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 122

A VM that is generally used for development is tested quarterly on other hypervisors to validate sideways compatibility. Which of the following migrations does this describe?

 

A.

Online

B.

V2P

C.

V2V

D.

P2V

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 123

An IPS is used to:

 

A.

Authenticate users

B.

Detect unauthorizedaccess

C.

Block unauthorized access

D.

Establish SSL access

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 124

A system administrator repeatedly gets reports of files becoming unexpectedly deleted from a shared storage file system. Which of the following is the system administrator MOST likely to investigate?

 

A.

LUN masking

B.

Zoning

C.

User and host authentication

D.

Audit logs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

The administrator is required to accommodate 200GB of online (near-line) storage for the monthly backups while minimizing cost. Which of the following disk types should be purchased?

 

A.

SATA

B.

SSD

C.

SAS

D.

FC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 126

An administrator creates a new virtual desktop for a user. The user is unable to log in with their domain credentials. However, the administrator is able to log in with a local administrator account and ping other VDIs on the same subnet. Which of the following does the administrator need to correct?

 

A.

Flow control settings of TCP/IP

B.

Gateway on the network adapter

C.

VLAN on the virtual switch

D.

Virtual router

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

Which of the following would mitigate a “ping of death” attack?

 

A.

IDS applianc

e

B.

Proxy appliance

C.

Load balancing appliance

D.

Firewall appliance

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

A start-up company has recently gone public and is experiencing unexpected growth. Which of the following cloud service models would allow the company to provide internal email quickly to new employees?

 

A.

PaaS

B.

CaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

IaaS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 129

An administrator is responsible for maintenance and support of servers in the cloud environment. There are over 500 virtual servers spanning across ten physical hosts. The administrator deploys a new application server. The administrator allocated the appropriate virtual resources for the application. Users report slow response after the new server was deployed. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Storage allocation on the guest OS

B.

Resource pooling mis-configuration

C.

Application licensing expiration

D.

Data segregation on the host OS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 130

An administrator creates a new VM, but after powering on the VM, the administrator receives the message “no boot device detected”. Which of the following needs to be done to resolve this problem?

 

A.

Mount a NIC that is connected to the virtual switch

B.

Migrate the VM to a new host

C.

Connect the host to working VM storage

D.

Mount an ISO containing an operating system

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.