[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 141-150

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 141

Which of the following encryption technologies would MOST likely be used to protect in- transit user data on a publicly accessible service?

 

A.

SSL

B.

RSA

C.

IPSEC

D.

AES

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142

Which of the following can limit VM mobility in a host cluster based on architectural differences?

 

A.

HBA

B.

Switch

C.

CPU

D.

NIC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 143

An administrator has logically grouped several VMs and configured settings describing the minimum memory requirement for the group. This is a description of which of the following?

 

A.

Resource mapping

B.

Resource pooling

C.

Storage limits

D.

Logical volume manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 144

Which of the following technologies should be used to reduce the disk footprint of a VM?

 

A.

Defragmentation

B.

Full disk encryption

C.

Thin-provisioning

D.

NTFS compression

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 145

A corporate office allows employees to work remotely, using their personal computers to access network resources through a browser-based gateway. Which of the following settings should be applied to the virtualized application running on the gateway to reduce the risk of company information being transferred to employees’ personal machines?

 

A.

Disable the ability to copy and paste

B.

Encrypt the employees’ personal computer hard drives and disable the ability to paste

C.

Encrypt the employees’ personal computer hard drives and disable the ability to print

D.

Disable the ability to paste and read

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146

Which of the following tables would an administrator use to find a list of paths to network nodes?

 

A.

Port table

B.

VPN tagging

C.

ARP table

D.

Route table

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 147

A company needs to have a system that allows for high availability access to data for users. Which of the following terms BEST describes how a storage engineer would design the system to allow for that level of redundancy?

 

A.

Dual homing

B.

Traffic shaping

C.

Network binding

D.

Multipathing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 148

A company just received a shipment of brand new blade servers and an administrator has been tasked with virtualizing the blade fabric switches. Which of the following would be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

iSNS

B.

V2P

C.

P2V

D.

NPIV

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 149

Which of the following is an example of a customer solely renting computing resources?

 

A.

IaaS

B.

CaaS

C.

DaaS

D.

PaaS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 150

A company has just established a new branch office that needs to connect back to centrally hosted applications for day to day operations. The branch office has noted that access to many company services are slow and causing a drop in productivity. The company IT department has investigated a plan to improve performance across the link to the branch office without having to pay for more bandwidth from the Internet Service Provider. This plan includes hardware that after installation will allow for much faster access to day to day business applications. Which of the following terms BEST describes the action taken by the IT department?

 

A.

LAN optimization

B.

WAN optimization

C.

Load balancing

D.

Bandwidth compression

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.