[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

Which of the following network terms describes the process of grouping similar traffic on a network?

 

A.

VLAN tagging

B.

Virtual switches

C.

Supernetting

D.

Route tables

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 172

An administrator has noticed that a 500MB file is taking over three hours to move over a 10Gbps link. Which of the following is MOST likely responsible for this performance?

 

A.

Bandwidth

B.

Compression

C.

Caching

D.

Latency

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 173

A client was unable to connect to the cloud provider for over an hour on Saturday. Which of the following is the FIRST thing an operations manager should check?

 

A.

SLA

B.

Business continuity plan

C.

OLA

D.

Contract with the cloud provider

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 174

Which of the following is true about Type I hypervisors?

 

A.

They run on bare metal hardware

B.

They are open source only

C.

They depend on an underlying OS

D.

They are proprietary only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) tells the IT department that all non business critical production applications can be down for no more than 48 hours. Which of the following has the CIO defined?

 

A.

Failback

B.

RPO

C.

RTO

D.

Failover

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 176

Which of the following BEST describes the need for LUN Masking?

 

A.

A storage administrator needs to isolate storage networks.

B.

A storage administrator needs to establish storage recovery points.

C.

A storage administrator needs to control which servers are able to access specific LUNs.

D.

A storage administrator needs to establish storage replication points.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 177

A company has purchased a new self-service provisioning system and has brought in a consultant to deploy the system. During the installation the application attempts to connect to the database server but fails. Which of the following could cause the connection issue?

 

A.

The consultant has not been granted log in rights to the database server

B.

The database has not been configured for data de-duplication

C.

The consultant has not been granted sa rights to the database instance

D.

Necessary firewall ports have not been opened

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 178

A business has a virtualized environment which relies on specific file types, formats, and vendor supported tools. The business is MOST likely using which of the following?

 

A.

Type II

B.

Type I

C.

Open source

D.

Proprietary

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 179

High CPU wait times can often be attributed to:

 

A.

I/O throttling.

B.

Old processors on hypervisors.

C.

Too many virtual machines on a single host.

D.

Too few virtual CPUs on the guests.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 180

An administrator has been reviewing a cloud provider’s website and would like to view the current information about all services available. Which of the following should the administrator analyze?

 

A.

Catalog

B.

CMDB

C.

Quote

D.

Service request

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.