[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 181-190

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

Several clients hosted on a cluster, is BEST referred to as:

 

A.

IaaS.

B.

PaaS.

C.

multi-tenancy.

D.

on-premise hosting.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which of the following terms would describe a cloud characteristic that hosts separate customers on shared infrastructure?

 

A.

Flexible

B.

Fractured

C.

Diversified

D.

Multi-tenancy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183

Which of the following disk drive types would be the BEST for a mission critical application with low latency requirements?

 

A.

FC

B.

SATA

C.

SSD

D.

SAS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 184

Management has implemented a policy which states that the OS, the swap file, and data must each reside on its own disk. The virtualization administrator has deployed a VM from a template that has one virtual disk configured. Which of the following steps MUST the administrator take to comply with policy?

 

A.

Add two virtual disks to the VM

B.

Create two partitions on the existing virtual disk

C.

Create three partitions on the existing virtual disk

D.

Add three virtual disks to the VM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 185

A group of users can no longer access a number of different LUNs hosted across multiple hosts. Which of the following failures could have caused this issue?

 

A.

CPU failure

B.

Fabric failure

C.

Memory failure

D.

NIC failure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 186

An administrator is configuring access to hypervisors that will allow them to connect in the event that the management network is down. This type of access is referred to as:

 

A.

Secure shell.

B.

NIC teaming.

C.

Out-of-band.

D.

Serial port mapping.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 187

A system administrator identified an issue on a critical server that is hosted in the cloud. The user community is affected by this issue, but is still able to work. A reboot is needed to rectify this issue. Which of the following steps should the administrator do FIRST to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Contact the user community

B.

Establish a back-out plan

C.

Enter a change request

D.

Reboot the server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 188

An administrator is troubleshooting the cause of multiple VMs which are suddenly going offline. Which of the following is the FIRST step in troubleshooting the issue?

 

A.

Review LUN configurations for errors

B.

< font face="Arial">Review Fibre Channel zoning configuration

C.

Review system logs on the host

D.

Review VM OS multipathing software configuration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 189

Which of the following offers 128, 192, and 256 bit encryption?

 

A.

AES

B.

DES

C.

RC4

D.

RC5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following will allow the administrator to be able to reduce Internet Service Provider costs for two sites that have replication as a preferred method for disaster recovery events?

 

A.

Caching on two sites

B.

Redirection

C.

Caching on one site

D.

Compression

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.