[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 201-210

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 201

Which of the following protocols uses port 53, by default?

 

A.

DNS

B.

FTP

C.

NTP

D.

DHCP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 202

A company that provides cloud-based storage services wants to ensure that if underlying hard disk drives are sent to the disposal facility, they will not contain any data in clear-text format. Which of the following should be done to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Implement degaussing

B.

Ensure that ACLs are configured on users’ data

C.

Implement full-disk encryption

D.

Fill disk with random data before disposal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 203

A company decided to go with a cloud-based hosted email solution across all offices and wishes to make the transition as seamless as possible. Which of the following methods would provide the MOST seamless transition for end users?

 

A.

Non-SSL federation

B.

Access controls

C.

Multi-factor authentication

D.

Single sign-on

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 204

During deployment, which of the following should a technician install to be used in the future to shut down a virtu

al server?

 

A.

Third-party backup software

B.

Guest management tools

C.

VLAN

D.

Server snapshot

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 205

A recently deployed VM is running a Human Resource (HR) application on the HR network. Workstations in the accounting department can access the Internet and other accounting servers, but are unable to ping the new VM. Which of the following must be enabled for the accounting department to access this HR application?

 

A.

The computers must be granted read rights to the VM.

B.

Replace the accounting workgroup switch.

C.

VLAN routing should be enabled on the router.

D.

Disable port security on the HR workgroup switch.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 206

Which of the following can be used to enable out-of-band management of a Windows- based host?

 

A.

IPMI

B.

WMI

C.

SMTP

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 207

Which of the following cloud services provides application isolation?

 

A.

DaaS

B.

BPaaS

C.

CaaS

D.

SaaS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 208

Which of the following refers to the maximum amount of data that can be lost due to a system failure?

 

A.

MTBF

B.

RTO

C.

MTTR

D.

RPO

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 209

Which of the following would be a deciding factor when choosing a multi-tenant cloud environment over a locally hosted virtual environment?

 

A.

Security

B.

Cost of ownership

C.

Litigation hold

D.

Standardization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 210

Which of the following cloud delivery models consists of private internal resources and external provider resources?

 

A.

Hybrid

B.

Community

C.

Private

D.

Public

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.