[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 211-220

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 211

Which of the following is bridged and sends packets on the wire with its own unique MAC address?

 

A.

Virtual PBX

B.

Virtual Switches

C.

VLAN

D.

Virtual NIC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 212

Which of the following should a network administrator implement to logically segregate network traffic?

 

A.

NAT

B.

Supernetting

C.

VLAN

D.

Virtual switching

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 213

Which of the following is true about physical and virtual CPUs?

 

A.

There can only be one virtual system for each core CPU.

B.

The number of virtual CPUs is independent from the virtual system.

C.

A system can allocate more virtual CPUs than core CPUs.

D.

A system can only have as many virtual CPUs as core CPUs.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 214

Virtual switches are:

 

A.

Virtualized network switching devices.

B.

Used to differentiate network traffic with tags.

C.

Virtual machines that are on the same network.

D.

Physical switches running on the same network with virtual machines.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 215

A network engineer is investigating slow response times for queries to a cloud-hosted database. The switch configurations show that there are several traffic bottlenecks. Which of the following should the engineer implement to BEST solve the problem and prevent future issues?

 

A.

Add a router to the network to increase t

raffic paths

B.

Migrate the cloud-hosted database to a type II hypervisor

C.

Configure QoS on the network switches to alleviate bottlenecks

D.

Configure QoS on the virtual desktop

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following is the BEST technique an administrator can use to keep copies of various VM states while servers are online?

 

A.

Cold backup

B.

Snapshot

C.

Clone

D.

Disk image

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 217

An administrator is planning to implement multipathing for IP-based storage. Which of the following protocols can be used in this configuration?

 

A.

NFS

B.

iSCSI

C.

FC

D.

FCoE

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 218

A network administrator needs to manage a virtual switch remotely in a secure manner. Which of the following tools would MOST likely be used?

 

A.

RDP

B.

SNMP

C.

SSH

D.

Telnet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 219

An administrator is building a sandbox environment. There is one host assigned to the resource pool with eight CPU cores available. There will be two highly utilized, identical virtual application servers and three virtual desktops running in this environment. One of the virtual desktops will be running a new management application for the environment. Which of the following is the BEST recommended configuration for the sandbox environment?

 

A.

Configure the management virtual desktop with three CPUs, and the other virtual desktops with one CPU each; configure one application with two CPUs and the other application server with one CPU

B.

Configure the application servers with two CPUs each; configure two virtual desktops with one CPU each and two CPUs for the management virtual desktop

C.

Configure the virtual desktops with two CPUs each; configure the application servers with one CPU each

D.

Configure one application server with three CPUs and the other with two CPUs; configure the virtual desktops with one CPU each

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 220

Which of the following provides a company with the BEST equipment to minimize downtime in the event of catastrophic damage to their main datacenter?

 

A.

Warm site

B.

Offsite storage

C.

Hot site

D.

Cold site

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.