[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 231-240

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

An administrator wants to repurpose server hardware to host hypervisors. The administrator must FIRST:

 

A.

install the hypervisor on the bare metal servers.

B.

check the server’s configuration against the hardware vendor’s HCL.

C.

check the server’s configuration against the hypervisor vendor’s HCL.

D.

install the OS and then enable the hypervisor function.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 232

The administrator of an organization needs to configure a VM to be able to communicate on the physical network connected to the host. Which of the following steps MUST the administrator perform?

 

A.

Bridge the virtual NIC

B.

Create a route on the virtual router

C.

Assign the virtual NIC to the same virtual switch as the host

D.

Assign the virtual NIC to the same VLAN as the host

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 233

ARP is used to resolve IP addresses to:

 

A.

WWPN addresses.

B.

MAC addresses.

C.

IQN addresses.

D.

FQDN addresses.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 234

Which of the following BEST describes the process of mapping storage initiators to targets?

 

A.

Access control lists

B.

Zoning

C.

LUN masking

D.

Obfuscation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which of the following could an administrator perform to restoreconfidential data housed withina VM server in case the data becomes corrupted or overwritten?

 

A.

Weekly image backups

B.

Snapshots backups

C.

Daily image backups

D.

Daily file backups

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 236

Joe, a system administrator, has noticed that a remote facility has entries in his 3-year-old slave LDAP server that has not been updated from its master in about a month. Which of the following failures is MOST likely to have occurred?

 

A.

Replication from the master site to the remote site has failed.

B.

Replication has not been configured.

C.

Replication to the master site from the remote site has failed.

D.

There is high latency on the replication connection.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 237

Which of the following would be the FIRST thing to do after determining an upgrade is required for a production application server?

 

A.

Perform the upgrade

B.

Notify the application users of the upgrade

C.

Submit a change request

D.

Schedule a maintenance window

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 238

An administrator is tasked with encrypting all Personally Identifiable Information (PII) within a cloud based database. Which of the following types of encryption will ensure that ONLY this type of information is encrypted while the rest of the database remains unencrypted?

 

A.

File and folder encryption

B.

Transport encryption

C.

Hard drive encryption

D.

Table encryption

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 239

After a sudden spike in traffic Anne, an administrator, notices many internal IP addresses are sending traffic to an external web server belonging to another company. Which of the following attacks may she be witnessing from her network?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Man-in-the-middle

C.

Vishing

D.

Denial of service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 240

A company has deployed a website which is mirrored at a secondary datacenter. Which of the following should be changed to route users to the secondary datacenter in case of a primary site failure?

 

A.

Virtual address

B.

DNS record

C.

ARP table

D.

Disaster recovery plan

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.