[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 241-250

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 241

Which of the following is used for keeping track of all logical and physical data?

 

A.

BSD

B.

Flat File Systems

C.

Non Journaling File System

D.

Journaling File System

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following may be used to provide certificate management within an organization?

 

A.

SSH

B.

IPSec

C.

Kerberos

D.

PKI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following may be used prior to encryption of information stored in a database if only weak encryption algorithms are allowed?

 

A.

LUN Masking

B.

Obfuscation

C.

Access Control Lists

D.

Hashing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 244

In which of the following situations would a network administrator optimize a company’s WAN?

 

A.

High amounts of packet loss on a switch port

B.

CPU utilization on a switch is at 95%

C.

Installed new local application on a private network

D.

Contracted with a SaaS provider to provide a new application

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 245

The corporate security department is recommending that the administrator deploys Type I hypervisor versus Type II. Which of the following is a security concern in regards to deploying a Type II hypervisor?

 

A.

Human error

B.

Performance benchmarks

C.

Additional software

D.

Administration time

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 246

The IT department has had problems coping with the demand of service provisioning and deprovisioning. If the IT department implements a cloud computing platform, which of the following would improve their productivity?

 

A.

On-demand self-service

B.

Multi-tenancy

C.

Scalability

D.

Elasticity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

An administrator is designing a VM cluster to support a new testing department in the company. This department will require high availability and the ability to migrate VMs with little impact to other network functions within the department. The infrastructure available for the department supports a 1GB internal backbone upon which virtual switches are being configured. Which of the following network designs would meet the criteria for the department?

 

A.

Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN and storage VLAN on one virtual switch port and a client VLAN on a separate virtual switch port

B.

Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN and client VLAN on one virtual switch port and assign the storage VLAN on a separate virtual switch port

C.

Assign the migration VLAN and client VLAN on one virtual switch port, and the management VLAN and storage VLAN on one virtual switch port

D.

Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN, client VLAN and storage VLAN all on separate virtual switch ports

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 248

Which of the following is a concern when migrating from a private cloud to a public cloud?

 

A.

Storage

B.

Limited visibility

C.

Security

D.

Performance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following is an access control type that requires a username and password along with a hardware token?

 

A.

SSO

B.

Single-factor

C.

RBAC

D.

ACL

E.

Multifactor

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 250

Which of the following would be used to advertise a public IP address on redundant WAN circuits?

 

A.

BGP

B.

UDP

C.

OSPF

D.

ICMP

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.