[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 261-270

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 261

A company has a contract with a cloud vendor in which their monthly bill changes based on how much data is stored in the cloud. Which of the following is a benefit of this contract?

 

A.

Portability

B.

Application isolation

C.

Scalability

D.

Availability

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 262

A bare metal hypervisor runs:

 

A.

On a virtual database server.

B.

On a virtual machine.

C.

Directly on a physical machine.

D.

On top of another operating system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 263

Two independent organizations want to share authentication and other employees’ attributes to leverage a central online collaboration tool for a common project. Which of the following will allow the two compani

es to keep their internal authentication system while allowing visibility into the other company’s employees’ attributes?

 

A.

Role-based access control

B.

Federation

C.

Single sign-on

D.

Multi-factor authentication

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 264

A company that provides IaaS to small business organizations needs to allow customers to control the power state of their virtual machines. Which of the following should be implemented to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Grant limited access to the hypervisor management interface

B.

Grant limited access to the host power managing infrastructure

C.

Allow Wake-on-LAN packets on the firewall

D.

Configure customer’s VMs to be in an always-on state

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 265

Which of the following security methods would be used to harden a switch?

 

A.

IDS

B.

ACL

C.

VPN

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 266

An administrator has been tasked with the collection of all errors and events on the servers. These must be centralized and emailed directly from the central server. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.

LDAP server

B.

RADIUS server

C.

SYSLOG server

D.

DHCP server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 267

A system administrator has a pool of employees using VMs that have a low business value. Which of the following would MOST likely be an appropriate allocation of host resources for this pool?

 

A.

Limiting the amount of virtual drive space, CPU use, and memory allocation the pool can use.

B.

Reserving the number of virtual NICs, VHBAs, and licenses the pool can use.

C.

Reserving the amount of virtual drive space, CPU use, and memory allocation the pool can use.

D.

Limiting the number of virtual NICs, VHBAs, and licenses the pool can use.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 268

VM templates should have their default account passwords changed upon deployment to prevent:

 

A.

Access by the administrator.

B.

Access to the Internet.

C.

Access by former IT employees.

D.

Access denial.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 269

Which of the following, in conjunction with IPSec, can be configured to provide secure access to files on a NAS?

 

A.

iSCSI

B.

CIFS

C.

FCoE

D.

SSH

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 270

Which of the following ciphers consists of independent keys providing a key length of 168 bits?

 

A.

3DES

B.

RC6

C.

RC5

D.

AES

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.