[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

Which of the following would be used to establish a dedicated connection in a hybrid cloud environment?

 

A.

CHAP

B.

AES

C.

PKI

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Which of the following is MOST important when factoring network level security in a public cloud environment?

 

A.

Ensuring good user experience

B.

Ensuring confidentiality

C.

Ensuring redundancy

D.

Ensuring high availability

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

A company with an online store website has migrated the website and store database information to a cloud provider. The company wants to ensure credit cards used for online store purchases are processed such that local compliance regulations are met. Which of the following is used by a third party to verify the cloud vendor is meeting the compliance standards?

 

A.

Replication consistency

B.

Penetration test

C.

Bandwidth assessment

D.

Application delivery

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 44

A critical hypervisor security patch has been released and needs to be rolled out as soon as possible. Which of the following steps can be taken to minimize downtime for all guest VMs currently running?

 

A.

In the next scheduled maintenance window, apply patch, reboot host, and wait for all VMs to come back online.

B.

In the next scheduled maintenance window, migrate VMs to another host. Remove host from any availability clusters, patch host, reboot host, and place host back into availability cluster.

C.

In the next scheduled maintenance window, shut down all VMs, apply patch, reboot host, and wait for all VMs to come back online.

D.

In the next scheduled maintenance window, migrate VMs to another host. Remove host from any availability clusters, unplug network cables from host, patch host, reboot host, reconnect network cables, and place host back into availability cluster.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

To avoid the same LUN showing up multiple times in client hosts, an administrator should implement:

 

A.

Multipathing software

B.

Multiple HBAs

C.

Multiple zones

D.

Multiple initiators

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following business continuity designs provides the highest degree of fault tolerance?

 

A.

Cold Site

B.

Site Mirroring

C.

Warm Site

D.

Hot Site

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following access control types allows users to assign security attributes to objects such as files and directories?

 

A.

Role based

B.

Mandatory

C.

Discretionary

D.

Rule set based

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following storage technologies would be MOST appropriate for installations where fast data access time is paramount?

 

A.

USB

B.

Tape

C.

HDD

D.

SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following could be assigned to a virtual CPU?

 

A.

Cores

B.

HBAs

C.

LUNs

D.

Stepping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following should be installed on VMs to report and take action against potential threats?

 

A.

NIDS

B.

HIPS

C.

NIPS

D.

HIDS

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.