[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

A technician wants to configure a server for storage redundancy so that if any two of the four drives fail, the server is still operational. Which of the following should the technician configure?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 6

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

An administrator needs to provide Internet access to all internal systems using a single IP address. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

 

A.

NAT

B.

Virtual switching

C.

VLAN tagging

D.

PAT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

A company wants to migrate its critical application to a public cloud but the security administrator is concerned with the application’s data confidentiality requirements. Which of the following can be done to review if the appropriate management security controls are in place at the provider?

 

A.

Penetration testing

B.

Vulnerability assessment

C.

Performance and application testing

D.

Policy and procedure audit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

A datacenter migration is taking place and the administrator has been tasked with reducing the footprint of the new datacenter by virtualizing as many servers as possible. A physical server has been flagged as a candidate for relocation to the new data center. Which of the following methods would be the FIRST method for relocating the server to the new data center?

 

A.

V2V

B.

V2P

C.

P2V

D.

P2P

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication when accessing a virtual server?

 

A.

Multiple usernames/passwords for all websites

B.

Username/password, fingerprint scanner, and key fob

C.

Username/password and PIN

D.

Username/password and fingerprints

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

An employee is asked to run an instance of a Linux OS while booted up in a Windows OS. Which of the following types of virtualization would be used to meet this requirement?

 

A.

Type I

B.

Type II

C.

Bare Metal

D.

Native

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following would allow the knowledge management division to maximize the ability to find documents within an online document repository?

 

A.

Object ID

B.

Access control

C.

Metadata

D.

Rapid deployment

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following should an administrator implement when connecting the company’s existing network to a public cloud environment to ensure confidentiality of data that is being transmitted?

 

A.

A proxy server

B.

A load balancing solution

C.

An IPSec tunnel

D.

A server clustering solution

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 69

Some of the VMs in an environment are experiencing network connectivity loss. The VM management network has no connectivity issues. Which of the following could cause this connectivity issue?

 

A.

NIC teaming is disabled

B.

Faulty host NIC port

C.

Wrong NIC load balancing mode

D.

Slow NIC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following would be used to prove the existence of vulnerabilities on a network?

 

A.

Penetration testing

B.

Vulnerability assessment

C.

Business impact analysis

D.

Risk assessment

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.