[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Users have been reporting slow response times on a database server. The administrator noticed the server at any given time has between 30 to 50 users connected to various databases. Additional research shows disk metrics such as disk queuing and disk access rates are both around 10% to 15%. Which of the following can be the root cause of this slow performing server?

 

A.

The CPU time reservation is small.

B.

The swap disk space is small.

C.

The server has fewer resources than required.

D.

I/O tuning is disabled.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following protocols is MOST likely used by a switch to communicate status information to an administrator?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

SMTP

C.

NNTP

D.

HTTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 73

Ubiquitous access to cloud computing means:

 

A.

access by any person

B.

access by any device through any network connection

C.

access by authorized personnel only

D.

international access across country borders

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

Network statistics show that the 1Gbps switch port used for storage t

raffic is fully saturated. Which of the following switch technologies can be used to provide twice the bandwidth?

 

A.

NAT

B.

Multipathing

C.

Link aggregation

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

A company is required to provide their customers with zero downtime for its web application. Which of the following would satisfy this requirement?

 

A.

Cold site

B.

High availability

C.

Multipathing

D.

Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 76

An external USB hard drive physically attached to a server is a:

 

A.

SAN.

B.

DAS.

C.

VLAN.

D.

NAS.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which of the following storage technologies is file-based?

 

A.

WAN

B.

DAS

C.

SAN

D.

NAS

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

Which of the following cloud services provides billing, payroll, contract management, and human resource management functions?

 

A.

CaaS

B.

SaaS

C.

BPaaS

D.

DaaS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

In which of the following cloud services will the customer be responsible for securing provisioned hosts?

 

A.

PaaS

B.

IaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

DaaS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Although the SAN appears to be running without any problems, the technician is unable to reach the SAN’s web enabled management interface. Which of the following tools can the technician use to QUICKLY find where the communication failure occurred?

 

A.

arp

B.

traceroute

C.

ping

D.

ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in CV0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.