[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

A technician wants to isolate storage from other network traffic. Which of the following MUST the technician implement to ensure storage traffic is securely segregated?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

VMFS

C.

PAT

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following can be used to protect data integrity when information is being written to a SAN from multiple clients?

 

A.

Port Zoning

B.

SAN Zoning

C.

LUN Masking

D.

Multipathing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

A small business is moving ten physical servers to the cloud. Which of the following should the cloud provider implement to ensure that all ten servers can dynamically share memory resources with other tenants as needed while not interfering with the other tenants?

 

A.

Soft limits

B.

Load balancing

C.

Resource pooling

D.

Caching

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which of the following can be done after an administrator deploys a virtual server to ensure that the server vNIC can communicate to the physical network?

 

A.

Bridge the vNIC

B.

Set the vNIC speed to half-duplex

C.

Add an addition vNIC

D.

Set the vNIC speed to full-duplex

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 95

An administrator is creating a new VM template and has a requirement that the OS must be hardened. Which of the following should be performed to harden a guest OS?

 

A.

Encrypt the hard drive

B.

Run defrag

C.

Rename administrator account

D.

Change page file

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 96

A technician wants to remotely gather a list of all the software running on the client PCs throughout the organization. Which of the following should be used to gather this information?

 

A.

WMI

B.

SQL

C.

Syslog

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following describes the access control method where data owners authorize who is granted access to their files?

 

A.

Mandatory access control

B.

Role-based access control

C.

Access control list

D.

Discretionary access control

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following hypervisor types runs on a host operating system that provides virtualization services, including memory management and device support?

 

A.

Type II hypervisor

B.

Proprietary hypervisor

C.

Type I hypervisor

D.

Open source hypervisor

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

A system administrator wants to be able to use one server to collect all of the logs on the network. Which of the following would be used to satisfy this scenario?

 

A.

Firewall logging

B.

Change management database

C.

Syslog service

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following would create an efficient means of accessing and organizing data in a cloud environment, as well as provide a list of useful, relevant data?

 

A.

Blob data

B.

Object ID

C.

Replicas

D.

Metadata

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.