[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA MB0-001 Real Exam 161-170

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 161

Which of the following is the BEST model to deploy managed in-house applications?

 

A.

Cloud storage service

B.

Company web server

C.

Enterprise application store

D.

Email attachments

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 162

Joe, an end-user, reports that his smart phone has been lost. Which of the following should a helpdesk staff member perform FIRST?

 

A.

Call the phone number associated with the device.

B.

Follow the approved response to the incident.

C.

Lock or disable all of Joe’s network accounts.

D.

Initiate a remote wipe of Joe’s device.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163

Ann, an end-user reports, that she cannot access popular web pages unless she enters the IPv4 address of the site. Which of the following ports is MOST likely blocked for the device?

 

A.

25

B.

53

C.

80

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 164

A company replicates their MDM system to a geographically separate backup site. Which of the following is the BEST option to restore normal operations as soon as possible, in the event the main site goes down?

 

A.

Cold site

B.

Hot site

C.

Intermediate site

D.

Warm site

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

An outside firm has been hired to conduct a penetration test on a company. The firm informs the company of what tools may be used, when the test will be completed, and the IP addresses they will be attacking from. The IPS is setup to ignore all alerts geared around the tools during this timeframe. Which of the following is at risk of occurring in this scenario?

 

A.

Content filter misconfiguration

B.

False negative

C.

Authentication failure

D.

False positive

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following would allow a mobile device administrator to automatically correlate mobile device logs, and receive customized alerts based on predetermined activity patterns?

 

A.

SMTP

B.

Syslog

C.

SIEM

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 167

An administrator is tasked with remotely wiping the Chief Information Officer’s (CIO’s) device after it is reported stolen. Which of the following should be reviewed to determine if authentication attempts have failed after the device was stolen?

 

A.

Logon attempts on the MDM server

B.

Review cellular logs

C.

Location services on the device

D.

Accounts lockout on the network ID

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 168

An MDM console works with which of the following layers of the OSI model?

 

A.

Application

B.

Session

C.

Transport

D.

Presentation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 169

An administrator is tasked with implementing disk encryption for information stored on a mobile device with at least 128-bits of strength. Which of the following should be applied to meet this requirement?

 

A.

AES

B.

SSL

C.

SHA-1

D.

DES

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 170

Ann, a user, wants to configure the email client on her newly purchased mobile device. Ann wants to ensure that the phone email client and the email server stay synchronized at all times, and that offline changes to the read status of an email will be synchronized once the phone is online. Which of the following should she configure?

 

A.

IMAP

B.

SSMTP

C.

POP

D.

SMTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA MB0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in MB0-001 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.