[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA TK0-201 Real Exam 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

Which of the following are the FIRST ways to open a training session? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Provide instructor introductions.

B.

Start right into the lesson with no introduction.

C.

Hand out supplemental course materials.

D.

Identify the course and state the objectives of the course.

E.

Explain the logistics of the course.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 172

The MOST important key to setting motivational goals for the classroom is to set the goal:

 

A.

So it is just out of reach of all the learners.

B.

So it is reasonably achievable by everybody.

C.

Low enough that everyone succeeds.

D.

So only the best can achieve it.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

The adult learning methodology with the LOWEST retention rate is:

 

A.

Discussion

B.

Reading

C.

Lecture

D.

Demonstration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 174

An instructor is preparing to deliver a course in leadership effectiveness. One of the exercises causes a concern. The instructor has conducted this type of exercise before and it generally has poor results. The BEST option for the instructor is to:

 

A.

Schedule a brief meeting with the development team to understand the purpose of the exercise.

B.

Meet with the development team to provide feedback on past experiences,

C.

Conduct the class and skip the exercise entirely.

D.

Modify the exercise to one the instructor likes better.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 175

An internal instructor is completing a review of the first draft of a new sales course. The instructor notices that participants will be asked to implement new job responsibilities as part of the course. The instructor also knows that this change has not been announced, and is not aware of any plans for the announcement. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the instructor to take?

 

A.

Ask the sponsors of the program to release an employee communication plan regarding the changes

B.

Develop a plan for how to overcome the likely resistance in the classroom.

C.

Talk to a few employees who will be attending the session to get their take on the changes.

D.

Continue to prepare for the course as planned.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 176

An instructor is delivering a course session that has a large amount of content and the allotted delivery time is short. Which of the following question types is BEST for this situation?

 

A.

Probing

B.

Closed-ended

C.

Higher order

D.

Open-ended

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

An instructor is teaching a one week web design class. On the first, day many of the learners asks the instructor questions pertaining to the material that the instructor is not famili

ar with. The instructor tells them the answers will be provided the next day. The second day of the class the learners bring up more questions about the material and ask about yesterday’s questions. The instructor does not have the answers and the learners lose confidence in the instructor’s expertise in the subject. Which of the following BEST describes what the instructor could have done to better control this situation?

 

A.

Go over the material several days prior to the class to be more prepared

B.

Assign each of the learners a question and have them find the correct answer

C.

Ask if any of the learners in the class if they knew the answers to the questions

D.

Instruct the learners to hold all questions until all the material is covered

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

The MOST effective way for an instructor to demonstrate active listening is to:

 

A.

Repeat the learner’s question verbatim.

B.

Display open body language to indicate interest.

C.

StatE.”So what I hear you asking is. . . “

D.

Establish eye contact with the learner.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179

A learner is asking a question but the instructor does not clearly understand what the learner is asking. Which of the following should the instructor do?

 

A.

Ask the learner to see the instructor during a break

B.

Answer the question as the instructor understood it

C.

Ask another learner if they understood the question

D.

Ask the learner to repeat the question

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 180

A few learners are eager to volunteer when questions are asked of the group; however, these learners consistently provide incorrect answers. Which of the following would be the BEST action for the instructor to follow in this situation?

 

A.

Review basic concepts with entire group

B.

Provide constructive feedback

C.

Suggest peer tutoring

D.

Avoid calling on those learners

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA TK0-201 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in TK0-201 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.