[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

 


QUESTION 1

What is the earliest model of tape drive format that is compatible with TS1 140 tape drives?

 

A.

3590

B.

TS1130

C.

TS1120

D.

3592 J1A

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-03.ibm.com/support/techdocs/atsmastr.nsf/5cb5ed706d254a8186256c71006d2e0a/82f67152325e844985257960005866fa/$FILE/IBM%20TS1140%20Technology%20White%20Paper%2011%20October%202011%20Final%20v3.pdf(page 3)

 

 

QUESTION 2

For what is the STAT tool utilized?

 

A.

to gather data to be analyzed with Disk Magic

B.

to analyze the potential benefit of a multi-tiered storage pool

C.

to project the amount of data moved between different RAID levels

D.

to determine the performance requirements for a managed disk group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Q
UESTION 3

A customer has a large non-IBM storage environment, EMO and HDS, with a mixture of VMware, Linux, Unisys mainframe and Windows, including Windows 2003, based hosts. The customer is very interested in XIV storage and the technical specialist has been asked to provide an IBM XIV storage solution with a migration plan to replace his current storage environment. What is the biggest obstacle to an all IBM solution?

 

A.

VMware is not supported on XIV

B.

Windows 2003 is not supported on XIV

C.

HDS storage cannot be migrated to XIV

D.

Unisys mainframe is not supported on XIV

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

A customer is planning to consolidate several medium-siz
ed data centers into a completely new data center. The customer has complained about all of the cabling needed for the SAN and LAN, and the technical specialist has been asked about simplifying the infrastructure. Which technology should the technical specialist discuss?

 

A.

FCoE

B.

SCSI

C.

FCIP

D.

IEEE 802.1.15

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

In a SAN Volume Controller stretched cluster configuration, how many dedicated Fibre Channel links are required for I/O Groups?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=oHjJAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA202&lpg=PA202 &dq=SAN+Volume+Controller+stretched+cluster+configuration,+how+many+dedicated+Fibre+Channel+links+are+required+for+I/O+Groups&source=bl&ots=lJ2c_IoaMx&sig=63tJaF-gxG1AWAs1ywywE7rL9gU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=Usm6U8mbMqSI7AbLh4CwCQ&ved=0CDE Q6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=SAN%20Volume%20Controller%20stretched%20cluster%20configuration%2C%20how%20many%20dedicated%20Fibre%20Channel%20links%20are%20required%20for%20I%2FO%20Groups&f=false

 

 

QUESTION 6

A customer purchased Metro Mirror synchronous replication capabilities between two DS8870 systems. What is the maximum supported distance for Metro Mirror?

 

A.

150 km (93 21 miles)

B.

300 km (186 4 miles)

C.

200 km (124 27 miles)

D.

250 km (155 34 miles)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

A customer is evaluating deduplication offerings from IBM, EMC, and NetApp. Which characteristic is a competitive advantage of the IBM ProtecTIER deduplication gateway?

 

A.

real-time compression engine

B.

hash-based deduplication algorithm

C.

HyperFactor deduplication algorithm

D.

post processing versus inline deduplication

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

An IBM prospect has several older competitive enterprise class storage systems which have high administrative costs that prohibits staying with this strategy. The prospect is looking to consolidate on to an IBM XIV storage system because of the simplified GUI and ease of migration. Which tool provided by IBM will assist in compiling and comparing all associated costs of the two strategies?

 

A.

IBM Storage Consolidation TCO Calculator

B.

Disk Magic

C.

TPC Select

D.

ideas International

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Referring to the exhibit, what does standard black text identify when reviewing Solution Assurance Trigger Criteria for a Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA)?

 

clip_image001[4]

 

A.

A TDA is mandatory

B.

A TDA is not required

C.

A TDA is highly recommended

D.

A TDA is applicable only to upgrades

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

A customer has a SAN Volume Controller, and they need to separate the nodes in an I/O group across the sites. How far can the nodes be separated?

 

A.

The distance can be up to 100m apart

B.

The distance can be up to 300m apart

C.

The distance can be up to 300 km apart.

D.

The distance can be 600 km apart using DWDM

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Starting with SAN Volume Controller 6.3, the ISL restriction was removed, which allowed thedistance between failure domains to be extended to 300 km (186.41 miles). Additionally, in SAN Volume Controller 6.3, the maximum supported distance for non-ISL configurations was extended to 40 km (24.85 miles)

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.