[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A customer is considering adding additional IBM storage to the environment. The customer is unaware of the current system usage or performance. What is available from IBM that will allow the customer to track real time, historical data and exported reports to justify the purchase of the new IBM storage systems?

 

A.

To stat or iometer

B.

Windows PerfMon

C.

Compile workload data from all devices in the environment

D.

Install TPC to evaluate current systems to compare data against IBM subsystems

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Customer requirements state that all data must be encrypted in their DS8870 storage environment. Encryption key availability is a major concern, and maximum redundancy must be implemented. How many Tivoli Key Lifecycle Manager instances should be installed?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

The customer has two sites 150 km apart. Currently they have four NetApp storage arrays at each site for C1FSINFS data. An enterprise storage solution would enable
them to consolidate their arrays and enable them to reads and writes of the data across the two sites with a Global Namespace?

 

A.

SONAS

B.

X1V Gen3

C.

StorwIze W000 Unified

D.

N series N3300

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

What is the maximum number of disk drive modules (DDMs) allowed on a DS8870 business model’?

 

A.

128

B.

144

C.

1028

D.

1536

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

Using the exhibit as a reference, which product is being accessed?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

IBM XIV Gen3 Storage System

B.

IBM SmartCloud Virtual Storage Center

C.

IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller

D.

IBM Tivoli Storage Productively Center V5.1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

What is the maximum number of drives supported in a SONAS single array?

 

A.

2048

B.

4096

C.

7200

D.

10000

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

IBM has been called in to enhance an existing EMC environment with an IBM SVC. Data has been collected and needs to be verified that the SVC will handle the projected workload. Which tool should be used to validate the proposed solution?

 

A.

STAT tool

B.

TCO now for Disk

C.

Capacity Magic

D.

Disk Magic

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

An XIV Gen3 was ordered with the wrong power option. What must be done to correct this situation?

 

A.

The system must be returned to the factory for repair

B.

The IBM Certified Engineer can modify the automatic transfer switch

C.

The correct power configuration must be ordered and changed in the field.

D.

The Systems Support Representative can change the power receptacle in the field

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

A customer has a XIV Gen3 system. Which tool or resource should be used to gather performance data?

 

A.

Disk Magic

B.

Tivoli Storage Manager

C.

Storage Tier Advisor Tool

D.

Tivoli Storage Productivity Center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

A customer has a newly installed TS3500 in a single logical library configuration. They need connect the TS3500 to a System z and want to assign cartridges that are already inside the library. Which action should the technical specialist perform to allow mainframe connectivity and assign the cartridges?

 

A.

Enable Advanced Library Management System (ALMS)

B.

Create a cartridge Assignment Policy (CAP) on the TS3500 Tap
e Library

C.

Install the IBM TS3500 Library Manager on the Linux tape management system

D.

Use the automatic class selection (ACS) routines to process every new tape allocation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.