[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 31

A customer has several legacy storage arrays containing many hot spare disks. The customer has heard that the IBM XIV does not have any hot spares. What should the technical specialist explain to the customer about the way the IBM XIV works?

 

A.

he IBM XIV has two hot spare drives per module to handle failures.

B.

he IBM XIV does not use hot spares; each drive has spare capacity and spreads the data across the spare capacity of each drive.

C.

Legacy storage arrays with hot spares take hours to rebuild extending the failure window

D.

The IBM XIV has four hot spares per module to allow for multiple hot spare failures at one time.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

A customer has a SONAS solution and is using Tivoli Storage Manager HSM. The customer wants to integrate SONAS with HSM to migrate low-use data to a tape-based storage platform. Which action is needed for this integration project?

 

A.

Install the client side software on the SONAS

B.

Create a TSM DB Backup to send off-site on tape media

C.

Validate the readability of the data against the metadata

D.

Obtain the client licenses based on the number of SONAS interface nodes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 33

Which DS8870 Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) must be performed for a customer that has a DS8870 system already installed in the same location?

 

A.

pre-sale TDA

B.

post-sale TDA

C.

pre-install TDA

D.

TDA is not required

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

What are the main logical components in the DS8000?

 

A.

Volumes, extents, and file systems

B.

Volumes, extent pools, and arrays

C.

Virtual disk, managed disk, and LUNs

D.

Arrays, managed disk groups, and managed disks

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://ps-2.kev009.com/rs6000/manuals/SAN/DS8000/IBM_TotalStorage_DS8000_Concepts_and_Architecture_SG24-6452-00.pdf

 

QUESTION 35

A customer is using an IBM SVC solution and has learned about the usage of Solid State Drives in the system. Which tool is recommended to determine the benefits of SSDs in the customer’s SVC?

 

A.

IBM TPC for Disk

B.

IBM Storage Tier Advisor Tool

C.

IBM Disk Magic

D.

IBM Capacity Magic

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A customer is requesting an IBM XIV Gen 3 and would like to order a full module system the with SSD drives installed in the modules. The customer would like to know if the SSD drives will provide Easy Tier functionality allowing the SSD drives to expand usable capacity. How should the technical specialist respond?

 

A.

Only half rack IBM XIV Gen 3 systems have Easy Tier license options.

B.

Easy Tier is not an available function and the SSD drives do not add usable capacity.

C.

Only IBM XIV Gen 3 systems can use the additional SSD drives installed in the modules.

D.

The SSD drives installed in the modules expands usable capacity but does not enable Easy Tier without an additional license

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

IBM Easy Tier is designed to automate data placement throughout the disk pool to improve the efficiency and performance of the storage system. Easy Tier is designed to relocate data (at the extent level) across up to three drive tiers automatically and without disruption to application. IBM Easy Tier is available on the DS8000, Storwize V7000, Storwize V7000 Unified, V5000, V3700 and SAN Volume Controller. XIV systems use SSD for caching only, not capacity.

 

 

QUESTION 37

What strategic tool minimizes low-confidence results while eliminating unrealistic assumptions about a workload proposed for a solution?

< font face="Arial"> 

A.

Flash DA

B.

Disk Magic

C.

Performance Monitor

D.

Data Placement Advisor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

SVC split cluster uses which SVC software function?

 

A.

FlashCopy

B.

Volume Mirror

C.

Metro/Global Mirror

D.

SmartCloud Virtual Storage Center

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The SAN Volume Controller stretched cluster configuration provides a continuous availability platform, whereby host access is maintained in the event of the loss of any single failure domain. This availability is accomplished through the inherent active/active architecture of SAN Volume Controller along with the use of volume mirroring. During a failure, the SAN Volume Controller nodes and associated mirror copy of the data remain online and available to service all host IO. The existing SAN Volume Controller stretched cluster configuration has two locations, each with one node from each I/O group pair. The quorum disks are usually held in a third location. This solution is very successful in the field for many IBM clients. It allows SAN Volume Controller hardware to be geographically distributed, resembling how IBM Metro Mirror is deployed.

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which statement is true about a SAN Volume Controller running at 64 code level?

 

A.

Real-time compression can only be managed by using the CLI.

B.

Customers can have a trial license for real-time compression.

C.

Image files such as JPFGs are good candidates for compression.

D.

Using real-time compression slows down performance on the compressed volumes.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

To effectively perform a comparative analysis, a customer needs to compare the form, function, and features of IBM technology to equivalent technology from EMC. Where can the technical specialist find this information?

 

< td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="566">

TCOnow!

A.

B.

CompeteLine

C.

Alinean tool

D.

Storage Performance Council

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.