[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A customer wants to be more proactive with managing their Brocade based SAN infrastructure. They would like to receive a warning when an ISL reaches 75% utilization Cost is a major concern. Which one of the following should be presented and discussed?

 

A.

Data Center Network Manager

B.

Tivoli Storage Productivity Center

C.

Fabric Watch

D.

Device Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

When running a model in Disk Magic, what is the recommended sample rate to capture maximum demand?

 

A.

1 hour

B.

2-3 hours

C.

45-90 minutes

D.

15-30 minutes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

What is one of the most important considerations for the number of LUN5 required for optimum performance in an XIV Gen3 Storage System environment?

 

A.

XIV QOS settings

B.

Application I/O threads

C.

Host multi path configuration

D.

SSD exclusion/inclusion list

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

What happens when XIV with SSD caching installed suffers an SSD failure?

 

A.

SSD caching is disabled on all modules.

B.

The complete module with the failed SSD cache is taken off-line.

C.

SSD caching continues, but is unbalanced as one module has no SSD cache.

D.

The degraded module reads from its DRAM cache and disk, and all small read misses are redirected to the secondaries.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

A customer has a TS3500 Tape Library with LTO-3 drives installed. As part of a hardware upgrade, the drives are being changed to LTO-6. The customer is concerned about reusing the existing media, including already purchased but unused tape cartridges. What advice should the technical specialist give the customer?

 

A.

None of the tape cartridges will be writable, however, the data can still be read by the LTO-6 drives

B.

Retain the written tape cartridges for later recovery; the blank media can be used for later writes with a lower capacity than LTO-6 specific cartridges

C.

Retain the written tapes and a LTO-3 drive for later recovery; blank media will be unusable with LTO-6

D.

Tapes written by LTO-3 drives will not be readable by LTO-6 drives; blank tapes can be formatted for LTO-6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 46

What product provides an application consistent point-in-time capture without application downtime?

 

A.

FlashCopy

B.

Global Copy

C.

FlashCopy Manager

D.

Global Mirror with Change Volumes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which statement is true about the Easy Tier functionality that is available on the DSS000, SAN Volume Controller, and Storwize V7000 storage product families?

 

A.

Easy Tier is automatically supplied with the D58700/D58800 P6.3.

B.

Easy Tier D58700/DS8800 P6.3 has two modes of operation: automatic and manual.

C.

The Easy Tier functionality is identical on the D58700/DS8800 P6.3 and SAN Volume Controller/Storwize V7000 6.4 code.

D.

When using copy service on the DS8000 Easy Tier optimization of data on the primary system, it is reflected at the secondary.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

A customer’s OPEX and CAPEX costs associated with their current storage estate are growing rapidly. Which tool shows the financial benefits of moving to an IBM storage estate?

 

A.

TCOnow!

B.

eConfig

C.

Disk Magic

D.

Capacity Magic

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

A D38800 logical volume is composed of a set of what?

 

A.

Extents from one extent pool

B.

Extents from both server groups

C.

Extents from only one array site

D.

Extents from a multiple array rank

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

A customer requires consolidated problem reporting capability for multiple TS3500 Tape Libraries, Which of the following would provide this capability?

 

A.

Implement a IBM TS3000 System Console (TSSC)

B.

Attach a modem to each TS3500 to a single phone line

C.

Configure connectivity to a Hardware Management Console (HMO)

D.

Modify a Machine Reported Product Data (MRPD) file and distribute to all TS3500 libraries

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.