[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

A Business Partner has completed the sale of an XIV Gen3. What is the most important step to ensure customer satisfaction?

 

A.

Discuss delivery requirements with the customer

B.

Conduct a pre-install Technical Delivery Assessment

C.

Ensure the customer has prepared all necessary network cabling

D.

Ask the customer if they have power installed for the new system

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following systems does Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Select Edition manage?

 

A.

IBM Storwize

B.

SONAS

C.

N series

D.

DS8000

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias?subtype=ca&infotype=an&appname=iSource&supplier=877&letternum=ENUS ZP12-0243

 

 

QUESTION 53

A customer is implementing a TS3500 Tape Library solution for tape backup with NetBackup Version 7.5. While the customer currently does not require an encrypted solution, it is possible that in the future this will become a requirement. The proposed solution uses TS1140 Tape Drives. What advice should technical specialist give?

 

A.

The current design already supports this requirements

B.

Include an encryption module in the tape library chassis

C.

Recommend purchasing the encryption-capable version of the TS 1140

D.

Recommend changing the solution to the TS1050 Tape Drive, which is encrypted- capable

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ts3500tl/v1r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.i bm.storage.ts3500.doc%2Fipg_3584_a69p0cti20.html

 

 

QUESTION 54

For a D38800, a second redundant Hardware Management Console (HMC) is recommended in which of the following scenarios?

 

A.

Adding more than two expansion bays

B.

Capture historic performance data using the native tools

C.

Implement an environment that uses TKLM encryption management

D.

Emergency power off the DS88FJO frame after main power input failure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

A customer with numerous open system servers is using a single DSSSOO system with Easy Tier enabled. Storage performance for a specific clustered server needs to improve for end-of-month and end-of-quarter processing. The customer requires minimal disruption to operations. Which feature or action should the technical specialist recommend to the customer to improve performance for the clustered servers?

 

A.

Install a megapack of SSDs

B.

Enable and configure I/O Priority Manager

C.

Increase the installed cache of the DS8800

D.

Adjust the cache block size used by the DS8800

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

A customer is installing a new backup solution. An existing tape Ii brary based on TS1 120 Tape Drives that was installed on 7 September 2006 is proposed as part of the solution due to lack of customer funds. Additionally, becau
se of local regulations, any tapes transported between locations require encryption. What advice should the technical specialist give?

 

A.

Keep the TS112O drives and implement a chargeable upgrade to enable encryption

B.

Keep the TS1 120 drives and implement a chargeable upgrade to make them TS1 130 drives

C.

Replace the TS112O drives with TS1 140 drives, as the TS112O drives will not support encryption

D.

Replace the TSI 120 drives with TS1 140 drives, as the TS1 120 drives support only AES2S6 encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

How many cache controllers does a fully-loaded IBM Virtualization Engine TS7720 with a base frame and expansion frame contain?

&n
bsp;

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

Disk Magic can be used to generate which report for an XIV Gen3?

 

A.

Effect of SSD usage

B.

Host protocol overhead

C.

Drive type recommendations

D.

Block workload useable capacity

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4842.pdf(page 41)

 

 

QUESTION 59

A customer has a XIV Gen 3 which is rebuilding. At what point will the SSDs be rebuilt?

 

A.

The SSDs will not be rebuilt

B.

The SSDs will be rebuilt with the other disks

C.

The SSDs will only be rebuilt when a data module is installed

D.

The SSDs will wait until the rebuild is finished and then they will start their own rebuild

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which statement is true about Capacity Magic outputs?

 

A.

They are input directly into eConfig.

B.

They are used as an input into Disk Magic.

C.

They are used to provide the number and size of drives.

D.

They are used to determine the overall performance of a solution.

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.