[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

A customer requires the ability to provide access to billions of files simultaneously. What SONAS feature allows for this?

 

A.

Network File system

B.

Common Internet File Systems

C.

Hypertext Transport Protocol

D.

General Parallel File System

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 62

A customer wants to improve their Recovery Point Objective for a set of volumes to 2 hours by keeping a snapshot every hour for 7 days of this consistency group of 10 volumes. The volumes contain databases that are reorganized every night. What is a concern for this solution on XIV Gen3?

 

A.

XIV Gen3 performance will degrade when taking a snapshot

B.

If a snapshot is restored from 1 day ago, all older snapshots will be lost.

C.

High latencies will occur every hour at the point the group snapshot is taken.

D.

Snapshots kept for that long could consume much more space than the actual volumes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which enclosures are supported when attaching to an N7900 subsystem?

 

A.

EXN4000 only

B.

EXP5990andEXP5060

C.

EXN1IJOOandEXN4000onIy

D.

EXN1000,EXN2000and EXN4000

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias?infotype=an&subtype=ca&htmlfid=897/ENUS108-105&appname=isource&language=enus

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which tool provides storage management of an IBM SAN Volume Controller with application-aware copy services integration?

 

A.

IBM FlashCopy Manager

B.

Smart Business Storage Cloud

C.

IBM SmartCloud Virtual Storage Center

D.

IBM Tivoli Storage Productivitj Center Standard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

What tool set should be used by a technical specialist to troubleshoot a TS7700 Grid Network Configuration?

 

A.

TS7700 Architecture and Implementation Redbooks

B.

TS7700 Cluster Grid HA/DR Configuration Manuals

C.

TS7700 Performance Analysis Tools

D.

TS7700 Architecture Design Tool Set

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

On XIV Gen3 what is the internal interconnect between the modules?

 

A.

Ethernet

B.

InfiniBand

C.

FICON (zHPF)

D.

Fibre Channel

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=tss1prs4805&aid=1

 

 

QUESTION 67

What is the maximum number of PC and SCSI ports on an XIV Gen3 storage system?

 

A.

24 PC ports and 6 SCSI ports

B.

12 PC ports and 24 iSCSI ports

C.

22 PC ports and 12 SCSI ports

D.

24 PC ports and 22 SCSI ports

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

A customer has a 300 Windows and Linux server consolidation project planned to use virtualization. They have a DS8000 installed in production and want to explore FCoE technology to reduce network administration and complexly, being part of the sewer and network optimization strategy. Which component would enable DS8000 to be included in the new infrastructure?

 

A.

IBM SAN32B-E4

B.

SAN Volume Controller

C.

FCOE DS8800 Host Adapters

D.

System Storage Productivity Center

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

What tool contains capacity, performance and metadata planning for standalone replicated TS7650G configurations?

 

A.

Tape magic for Windows

B.

ProtecTlER planner

C.

Batch Magic for Windows

D.

Storage Tier Advisor Tool (STAT)

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

ProtecTIER Planner contains Capacity, Performance and Meta Data Planning for stand alone and replicated configurations.

 

 

QUESTION 70

A Business Partner has just sold a DS8870 with one Expansion Unit and wants to implement encryption. What is a responsibility of the customer for deployment?

 

A.

ensure DS8870 Expansion Unit is installed appropriately

B.

ensure the DS8870 is upgraded to the latest microcode level

C.

system configuration and integration of TKLM server

D.

encryption license installation and integration of TKLM server

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.