[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

A customer has recently installed a SONAS system and now wants to set up backups to the virtual tape library (VTL) using their existing Symantec NetBackup data management application. The server running the NetBackup application has 1 GE connectivity, while a different server with 10 GE connectivity is used as the NDMP tape server. Which options offers the least impact on the customer’s current infrastructure?

 

A.

Set up a remote SONAS NDMP configuration

B.

Configure a three-way SONAS NDMP implementation

C.

Connect the SONAS directly to the VTL’s fibre channel ports

D.

Install a dedicated 8 Gbps fiber channel switch for connectivity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

A customer wants to expand the capacity of their minimally configured SONAS appliance by 160TB of storage.

 

A.

increase the number of storage nodes by 2

B.

add a storage enclosure to the existing storage pod

C.

upgrade the existing storage controller to 3 TB NL-SAS drives

D.

expand the InfiniBand bandwidth between storage and interface nodes to 40 Gbps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 73

Easy Tier on a DS8800 in Automatic Mode performs its operations at which level?

 

A.

LUN

B.

Rank

C.

Extent

D.

Array site

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4667.pdf(page 28, 7th para)

 

 

 

QUESTION 74

A TS3500 with a fully populated base frame and a total of 14 LTO-4 tape drives will be upgraded with two additional expansion frames. How many expansion frames will be to the right of the base frame?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Base frame holds 12 drives. Since 14 drives will be upgraded, installed config has base frame + 1 expansion frame. If adding 2 additional expansion frames, that would be a total of 3 frames to the right of the base.

 

 

QUESTION 75

A customer is talking about the need for high security of data and the compliance department is concerned about the possibility of third parties recovering data that is on failed drives. Which IBM storage solution should the technical specialist recommend to overcome this problem?

 

A.

XIV Gen3 V11.1

B.

ProtecTlER V3.1

C.

DS8LJOO Release 6.3

D.

Storwize V7000 V6.4

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which IBM enterprise storage solution offers a tape based tier option when used with a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server, called HSM (Hierarchical Storage Manager), and will allow the file system to be extended to TSM ma
naged tape devices?

 

A.

SONAS

B.

Storwize V7000

C.

SVC Easy Tier

D.

N7950T Gateway

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

A customer needs to know how many Global Mirror sessions are supported within a single DS8870. Which information source would have this information?

 

A.

DSsenes website

B.

DS8870 Redbook

C.

IBM DS6000 Series website

D.

DS8870 quick reference guide

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 78

A customer tells a technical specialist that EMO stated XIV has a double drive failure problem because XIV has a 180 drive RAID group. What is the best response to this competitive statement?

 

A.

EMC has double drive failure issues as well.

B.

EMC deploys different drive tapes and sizes making their reliability issues much more complicated.

C.

EMC uses RAID protection. The high load on drives during RAID rebuilds, that cause dual drive failures, do not exist on XIV.

D.

EMC employs wide striping across many RAID groups, so they have the possibility of high data loss in the event of a dual drive failure too.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

What will happen if a customer refuses to install a Customer-Replaceable Unit (CRU)?

 

A.

IBM will not send the part

B.

the Remote Support Center will void the system warranty

C.

the customer will be billed to have IBM replace the CRU part

D.

IBM will dispatch a Service Support Representative to replace the CRU part at no charge

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

The technical specialist is meeting with the CFO and is discussing the need for a new storage solution to have virtualization. Which benefit of storage virtualization should the technical specialist emphasize to the customer?

 

A.

Reduces TCO

B.

Increases performance

C.

Reduces number of servers

D.

Increases number of disk drives

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.