[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

In a TS3500 Tape Library, when must the Full Capacity on Demand feature be added into the configuration?

 

A.

when encryption is implemented

B.

when the second frame is added

C.

with 12 drives in the base frame

D.

with addition of the TS3000 console

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Full Capacity feature is available through an IBM plant site as feature code 1642 and through the field as feature code 1644. This feature is required to add a 16- slot I/O station. The Intermediate Capacity feature is a prerequisite to the Full Capacity feature. The Full Capacity feature is required when you add one or more expansion frames to a base frame.

 

 

QUESTION 82

A customer is building a VMware infrastructure for several hundred VM guests. Many of these guests run mission-critical applications with large numbers of users. Which feature of XIV Gen3 should be emphasized with this customer?

 

A.

Ease of creating volumes with the GUI

B.

Ability to create several thousand snapshots of volumes

C.

Detailed performance history can be exported from the array

D.

Data is spread over all the drives in the system, eliminating hot spots

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

How many HA expansion units (HA1) can be installed and in location in a TS3500 Tape Library?

 

A.

One on the left of the L-frame

B.

One of the middle of the tape library

C.

One on the left of the L-frame and one on the end of the library

D.

One any ware in the tape library

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

A customer with Brocade-based fabrics is looking for a quick and simple cost-effective method to gather information about the SAN environment. The informational items desired include total number of active ports, unused ports by switch, ISL oversubscription ratios, and a Visio diagram. What should the technical specialist suggest to the customer?

 

A.

Brocade SAN Health

B.

IBM Directorv6.3.1

C.

Tivoli Storage Manager

D.

Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Select

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85

A customer has a large repository of geophysical data (>500 TBs and growing). This data is primarily in larger single- file datasets. This customer would like to reduce their overall cost, floor space, and power consumption. The customer has also communicated that the data must be accessible as a file system and provide reasonable access times. Which technology best meets these customer needs?< /font>

 

A.

SONASu5ingXIV

B.

TS3SOO using LTFS

C.

SAN Volume Controller with SSD

D.

ProtecTIER and Tivoli Storage Manager

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

A technical specialist is holding a general discussion with a customer who has a large volume of block. The customer tells the specialist that their company’s storage maintenance is coming up they are facing pressure from within the company to adopt a Cloud Strategy The technical concern is to avoid downtime with migration. Which solution provides support for this strategy?

 

A.

XIV with a N7950T

B.

SONAS

C.

DS8870 with SVC

D.

Storwize V7000 Unified

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

A customer has storage on two sites that are 10 km apart, and a technical specialist is discussing replacing their EMC storage arrays. They tell the specialist that they use EMC SAN Copy. Which IBM storage product has similar capabilities?

 

A.

XIV

B.

DSS800

C.

ProtecTIER

D.

SAN Volume Controller

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

A customer wants to implement a 3-site continuous copy solution with three D38800 systems. A three-site Business Continuity (BC) license and TotalStorage Productively Center for Replication (TPC-R) are already installed. Which action should be completed before using the TPC-R GUI to configure the Metro/Global Mirror?

 

A.

Select the action Start H1-‘H2->H3

B.

Configure the CIMON agent on the DSS800

C.

Add copy sets to the Metro/Global Mirror session

D.

Ensure paths exists between the 3 DS8800 systems

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 89

When considering oversubscription, it is important to understand the bandwidth, I/O, and response times demanded by each storage device In a SAN switch/director, what is the best candidate for oversubscription on a SAN port?

 

A.

tape devices

B.

System x VMware server with a large number of virtual machines

C.

large Power server running AIX LPARs and VIO servers

D.

small edge servers with 2 GB Fibre Channel cards

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 90

A customer is looking at the purchase of two ProtecTIER systems with one for their production data center and another located at their DR data center. Which option should the specialist discuss that could help the customer make the decision?

 

A.

ProtecTIER comes with built in IP replication at no additional cost with built in Manager

B.

If a restore is required at DR, the offsite tapes can be loaded to the DR ProtecTI ER

C.

The customer can manage both the Production and DR ProtecTI ER from the same Manager Client

D.

ProtecTIER uses Fibre Channel for all connections to allow for high speed connections

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …

This entry was posted in C4090-958 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.