[Free] New Updated (October) IBM C4090-958 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

A customer is looking for a storage system solution with proactive system health management. The customer has asked about advantages that XIV offers. Which feature should the technical specialist discuss?

 

A.

constant evaluation of all disk drives and all disk areas

B.

deduplicates data in the background during light work loads

C.

uses disk-resident diagnostics to predict potential module failure

D.

each interface has resiliency_ which allows parts to be replaced in the interface module

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Enhanced monitoring and disk diagnostic tests The XIV Storage System continuously monitors the performance level and reliability standards of
each disk drive within the system, using an enhanced implementation of Self- Monitoring Analysis and Reporting Technology (SMART) tools Likewise, for additional early warning signs, the XIV Storage System continually monitors other aspects of disk-initiated behavior, such as spontaneous reset or unusually long latencies. The system intelligently analyzes this information to reach crucial decisions concerning disk deactivation and phase out. The parameters involved in these decisions allow for a sensitive analysis of the disk health and performance.

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following is a new capability of LTES Library Edition V2.1 .1 with the IBM TS3500 Tape Library?

 

A.

LTO-5 and IBM enterprise tape drives are supported.

B.

CIFS and NFS fileshares can be easily migrated to tape.

C.

Archival data can be migrated from file servers directly to tape.

D.

Tivoli Storage Manager server provides host mount points for LTFS.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 93

A customer has an archiving requirement that is considered Big Data. Every 8 hours an average of 4.5 Petabytes of data must be written to tape. The customer currently is considering Oracle SL8500 to meet this requirement. Why would the IBM TS3500 be a better technical fit?

 

A.

Only T33500 is capable of meeting the throughput requirements.

B.

TS3500 has full support for ACSLS, allowing faster server throughput.

C.

T33500 is capable of faster handoffs due to its greater number of tape robots.

D.

TS3500 can meet this throughput requirement without requiring native compression.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

A pre-install Technical Delivery Assessment (TDA) for an XIV Gen3 system is designed to ensure what?

 

A.

correct warranty is in place

B.

correct software maintenance is in place

C.

weight reduction option has been ordered

D.

readiness to implement and support the solution

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 95

A customer is looking to consolidate management from several heterogeneous storage platforms. Each system is currently attached to an OEM vendor solution with an ‘SCSI backbone. Which of the following will help manage the user’s storage environment?

 

A.

IBM Systems Director

B.

IBM SAN Volume Controller

C.

Tivoli Storage Manager

D.

Tivoli Storage Productivity Center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 96

When is the Capacity Magic tool used?

 

A.

to calculate array performance based on required capacities

B.

to determinate the current available capacity on a given array

C.

to calculate capacities based on a given storage configuration

D.

to show capacity comparisons between IBM and competitive storage arrays

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 97

A technical specialist is holding a general discussion with a customer who has a large volume of block and file data. The customer tells the specialist that their company’s storage maintenance is coming up for renewal and that they are facing pressure from within the company to adopt a Cloud Strategy. The customer’s main technical concern is to avoid downtime with migration. Which solution provides native support for this strategy?

 

A.

XIV

B.

DS8000

C.

StorwizeV7000

D.

Storwize V7000 Unified

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 98

A customer has two redundant fabrics with four switches per fabric1 and each fabric has two VSAN5. What is the minimum number of out-of-band connections required by Fabric Manager to discover and manage the fabrics?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

8

D.

16

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Topology information is only gathered for the switch added as an out-of-band Fabric agent. The agent will not be able to gather the topology information for any connected switches unless they are also defined as out-of-band Fabric agents. If you are performing out-of-band discovery only on a fabric with several switches, you must install an out-of-band Fabric agent for each switch in the fabric to discover the whole fabric.

 

 

QUESTION 99

Where does the IBM Real-time Compression Appliance protect its software and configuration?

 

A.

Supplied USB device

B.

An exteFree VCE & PDF File for IBM C4090-958 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | IBM | SAP … rnal quorum disk

C.

Internal mirrored drives

D.

Battery protected memory cache

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

A customer has ordered a TS3500 library with one expansion frame and a total of 16 LTO- 6 tape drives. Their requirement is to have redundant connections to the integrated patch panel but they see that there is only one connection available per drive. What must be configured in order to create the redundancy required?

 

A.

16 additional fibre channel patch panel cables

B.

Second patch panel

C.

Replace the patch panel with a 24 port fibre switch

D.

A third empty expansion frame

 

Correct Answer: D

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.