[Free] New Updated (October) ISC SSCP Real Exam 611-620

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 611

What can be defined as an event that could cause harm to the information systems?

 

A.

A risk

B.

A threat

C.

A vulnerability

D.

A weakness

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A threat is an event or activity that has the potential to cause harm to the information systems. A risk is the probability that a threat will materialize. A vulnerability, or weakness, is a lack of a safeguard, which may be exploited by a threat, causing harm to the information systems.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L.& VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 1: Access Control Systems (page 32).

 

 

QUESTION 612

Which of the following statements pertaining to a Criticality Survey is incorrect?

 

A.

It is implemented to gather input from all personnel that is going to be part of the recovery teams.

B.

The purpose of the survey must be clearly stated.

C.

Management’s approval should be obtained before distributing the survey.

D.

Its intent is to find out what services and systems are critical to keeping the organization in business.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Criticality Survey is implemented through a standard questionnaire to gather input from the most knowledgeable people. Not all personnel that is going to be part of recovery teams is necessarily able to help in identifying critical functions of the organization.

The intent of such a survey is to identify the services and systems that are critical to the organization.

Having a clearly stated purpose for the survey helps in avoiding misinterpretations.

Management’s approval of the survey should be obtained before distributing it.

Source: HARE, Chris, CISSP Study Guide: Business Continuity Planning Domain,

 

 

QUESTION 613

What can be defined as the maximum acceptable length of time that elapses before the unavailability of the system severely affects the organization?

 

A.

Recovery Point Objectives (RPO)

B.

Recovery Time Objectives (RTO)

C.

Recovery Time Period (RTP)

D.

Critical Recovery Time (CRT)

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

One of the results of a Business Impact Analysis is a determination of each business function’s Recovery Time Objectives (RTO). The RTO is the amount of time allowed for the recovery of a business function. If the RTO is exceeded, then severe damage to the organization would result.

The Recovery Point Objectives (RPO) is the point in time in which data must be restored in order to resume processing.

 

Reference(s) used for this question:

BARNES, James C.& ROTHSTEIN, Philip J., A Guide to Business Continuity Planning, John Wiley & Sons, 2001 (page 68).

And: SWANSON, Marianne, & al., National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), NIST Special Publication 800-34, Contingency Planning Guide for Information Technology Systems, December 2001 (page 47).

 

 

QUESTION 614

Which of the following is the most important consideration in locating an alternate computing facility during the development of a disaster recovery plan?

 

A.

It is unlikely to be affected by the same disaster.

B.

It is close enough to become operational quickly.

C.

It is close enough to serve its users.

D.

It is convenient to airports and hotels.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You do not want the alternate or recovery site located in close proximity to the original site because the same event that create the situation in the first place might very well impact that site also.

 

From NIST: “The fixed site should be in a geographic area that is unlikely to be negatively affected by the same disaster event (e.g., weather-related impacts or power grid failure) as the organization’s primary site.

 

The following answers are incorrect:

 

It is close enough to become operational quickly. Is incorrect because it is not the best answer. You’d want the alternate site to be close but if it is too close the same event could impact that site as well.

 

It is close enough to serve its users. Is incorrect because it is not the best answer. You’d want the alternate site to be close to users if applicable, but if it is too close the same event could impact that site as well

 

It is convenient to airports and hotels. Is incorrect because it is not the best answer, it is more important that the same event does not impact the alternate site then convenience.

 

References:

OIG CBK Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Planning (pages 368 – 369) NIST document 800-34 pg 21

 

 

QUESTION 615

How is Annualized Loss Expectancy (ALE) derived from a threat?

 

A.

ARO x (SLE – EF)

B.

SLE x ARO

C.

SLE/EF

D.

AV x EF

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Three steps are undertaken in a quantitative risk assessment:

 

Initial management approval

Construction of a risk assessment team, and

The review of information currently available within the organization.

 

There are a few formulas that you MUST understand for the exam. See them below:

 

SLE (Single Loss Expectancy)

Single loss expectancy (SLE) must be calculated to provide an estimate of loss. SLE is defined as the difference between the original value and the remaining value of an asset after a single exploit.

 

The formula for calculating SLE is as follows: SLE = asset value (in $) ?exposure factor (loss due to successful threat exploit, as a %)

 

Losses can include lack of availability of data assets due to data loss, theft, alteration, or denial of service (perhaps due to business continuity or security issues).

 

ALE (Annualized Loss Expectancy)

Next, the organization would calculate the annualized rate of occurrence (ARO).

 

This is done to provide an accurate calculation of annualized loss expectancy (ALE).

 

ARO is an estimate of how often a threat will be successful in exploiting a vulnerability over the period of a year.

 

When this is completed, the organization calculates the annualized loss expectancy (ALE). The ALE is a product of the yearly estimate for the exploit (ARO) and the loss in value of an asset after an SLE.

 

The calculation follows ALE = SLE x ARO

 

Note that this calculation can be adjusted for geographical distances using the local annual frequency estimate (LAFE) or the standard annual frequency estimate (SAFE). Given that there is now a value for SLE, it is possible to determine what the organization should spend, if anything, to apply a countermeasure for the risk in question.

 

Remember that no countermeasure should be greater in cost than the risk it mitigates, transfers, or avoids.

Countermeasure cost per year is easy and straightforward to calculate. It is simply the cost of the countermeasure divided by the years of its life (i.e., use within the organization). Finally, the organization is able to compare the cost of the risk versus the cost of the countermeasure and make some objective decisions regarding its countermeasure selection.

 

The following were incorrect answers:

 

All of the other choices were incorrect.

 

The following reference(s) were used for this quesiton:

Hernandez CISSP, Steven (2012-12-21). Official (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP CBK, Third Edition ((ISC)2 Press) (Kindle Locations 10048-10069). Auerbach Publications. Kindle Edition.

 

 

QUESTION 616

What would be the Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO) of the threat “user input error”, in the case where a company employs 100 data entry clerks and every one of them makes one input error each month?

 

A.

100

B.

120

C.

1

D.

1200

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

If every one of the 100 clerks makes 1 error 12 times per year, it makes a total of 1200 errors. The Annnualized Rate of Occurence (ARO) is a value that represents the estimated frequency in which a threat is expected to occur. The range can be from 0.0 to a large number. Having an average of 1200 errors per year means an ARO of 1200

 

 

QUESTION 617

Which one of the following represents an ALE calculation?

 

A.

single loss expectancy x annualized rate of occurrence.

B.

gross loss expectancy x loss frequency.

C.

actual replacement cost – proceeds of salvage.

D.

asset value x loss expectancy.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Single Loss Expectancy (SLE) is the dollar amount that would be lost if there was a loss of an asset. Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO) is an estimated possibility of a threat to an asset taking place in one year (for example if there is a change of a flood occuring once in 10 years the ARO would be .1, and if there was a chance of a flood occuring once in 100 years then the ARO would be .01).

 

The following answers are incorrect:

 

gross loss expectancy x loss frequency. Is incorrect because this is a distractor.

actual replacement cost – proceeds of salvage. Is incorrect because this is a distractor.

asset value x loss expectancy. Is incorrect because this is a distractor.

 

 

QUESTION 618

Which of the following is a problem regarding computer investigation issues?

 

In many instances, an expert or specialist is not required.

A.

Information is tangible.

B.

Evidence is easy to gather.

C.

Computer-generated records are only considered secondary evidence, thus are not as reliable as best evidence.

D.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Because computer-generated records normally fall under the category of hearsay evidence because they cannot be proven accurate and reliable this can be a problem.

 

Under the U.S. Federal Rules of Evidence, hearsay evidence is generally not admissible in court. This inadmissibility is known as the hearsay rule, although there are some exceptions for how, when, by whom and in what circumstances data was collected.

 

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L.& VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 9: Law, Investigation, and Ethics (page 310).

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

For the purpose of the exam it is very important to remember the Business Record exemption to the Hearsay Rule. For example: if you create log files and review them on a regular basis as part of a business process, such files would be admissable in court and they would not be considered hearsay because they were made in the course of regular business and it is part of regular course of business to create such record.

 

Here is another quote from the HISM book:

 

Business Record Exemption to the Hearsay Rule

Federal Rules of Evidence 803(6) allow a court to admit a report or other business document made at or near the time by or from information transmitted by a person with knowledge, if kept in the course of regularly conducted business activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the [report or document], all as shown by testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.

 

To meet Rule 803(6) the witness must:

 

Have custody of the records in question on a regular basis.

Rely on those records in the regular course of business.

Know that they were prepared in the regular course of business.

 

Audit trails meet the criteria if they are produced in the normal course of business. The process to produce the output will have to be proven to be reliable. If computer-generated evidence is used and admissible, the court may order disclosure of the details of the computer, logs, and maintenance records in respect to the system generating the printout, and then the defense may use that material to attack the reliability of the evidence. If the audit trails are not used or reviewed — at least the exceptions (e.g., failed log-on attempts) — in the regular course of business, they do not meet the criteria for admissibility.

 

Federal Rules of Evidence 1001(3) provide another exception to the hearsay rule. This rule allows a memory or disk dump to be admitted as evidence, even though it is not done in the regular course of business. This dump merely acts as statement of fact. System dumps (in binary or hexadecimal) are not hearsay because they are not being offered to prove the truth of the contents, but only the state of the computer.

 

BUSINESS RECORDS LAW EXAMPLE:

The business records law was enacted in 1931 (PA No. 56). For a document to be admissible under the statute, the proponent must show: (1) the document was made in the regular course of business; (2) it was the regular course of business to make the record; and (3) the record was made when the act, transaction, or event occurred, or shortly thereafter (State v. Vennard, 159 Conn. 385, 397 (1970); Mucci v. LeMonte, 157 Conn. 566, 570 (1969). The failure to establish any one of these essential elements renders the document inadmissible under the statute (McCahill v. Town and Country Associates, Ltd. , 185 Conn. 37 (1981); State v. Peary, 176 Conn. 170 (1978); Welles v. Fish Transport Co. , , 123 Conn. 49 (1937).

 

The statute expressly provides that the person who made the business entry does not have to be unavailable as a witness and the proponent does not have to call as a witness the person who made the record or show the person to be unavailable (State v. Jeustiniano, 172 Conn. 275 (1977).

 

The person offering the business records as evidence does not have to independently prove the trustworthiness of the record. But, there is no presumption that the record is accurate; the record’s accuracy and weight are issues for the trier of fact (State v. Waterman, 7 Conn. App. 326 (1986); Handbook of Connecticut Evidence, Second Edition, ยง 11. 14. 3).

 

Reference:

http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch_lpa.asp?cmd=getdoc&DocId=16833&Index=I%3A%5 Czindex%5C1995&HitCount=0&hits=&hc=0&req=&Item=712

 

 

QUESTION 619

If your property Insurance has Replacement Cost Valuation (RCV) clause your damaged property will be compensated:

 

A.

Based on the value of item on the date of loss

B.

Based on new, comparable, or identical item for old regardless of condition of lost item

C.

Based on value of item one month before the loss

D.

Based on the value listed on the Ebay auction web site

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

RCV is the maximum amount your insurance company will pay you for damage to covered property before deducting for depreciation. The RCV payment is based on the current cost to replace your property with new, identical or comparable property.

 

The other choices were detractor:

 

Application and definition of the insurance terms Replacement Cost Value (RCV), Actual Cash Value (ACV) and depreciation can be confusing. It’s important that you understand the terms to help settle your claim fairly.

 

An easy way to understand RCV and ACV is to think in terms of “new” and “used.” Replacement cost is the item’s current price, new. “What will it cost when I replace it?” Actual cash is the item’s used price, old. “How much money is it worth since I used it for five years?”

 

Hold Back

Most policies only pay the Actual Cash Value upfront, and then they pay you the “held back” depreciation after you incur the expense to repair or replace your personal property items.

 

NOTE:

You must remember to send documentation to the insurance company proving you’ve incurred the additional expense you will be reimbursed.

 

Actual Cash Value (ACV)

ACV is the amount your insurance company will pay you for damage to covered property after deducting for depreciation. ACV is the replacement cost of a new item, minus depreciation. If stated as a simple equation, ACV could be defined as follows: ACV=RCV- Depreciation

Unfortunately, ACV is not always as easy to agree upon as a simple math equation. The ACV can also be calculated as the price a willing buyer would pay for your used item.

 

Depreciation

Depreciation (sometimes called “hold back”) is defined as the “l
oss in value from all causes, including age, and wear and tear.” Although the definition seems to be clear, in our experience, value” as a real-world application is clearly subjective and varies widely. We have seen the same adjuster apply NO depreciation (100 percent value) on one claim and 40 percent depreciation almost half value) on an almost identical claim.

 

This shows that the process of applying depreciation is subjective and clearly negotiable.

 

Excessive Depreciation

When the insurance company depreciates more than they should, it is called “Excessive depreciation.” Although not ethical, it is very common. Note any items that have excessive depreciation and write a letter to your insurance company.

 

References:

http://carehelp.org/downloads/category/1-insurance-handouts.html?download=17%3Ahandout08-rcv-and-acv

http://www.schirickinsurance.com/resources/value2005.pdf

TIPTON, Harold F.& KRAUSE, MICKI, information Security Management Handbook, 4th Edition, Volume 1 Property Insurance overview, Page 587.

 

 

QUESTION 620

Which common backup method is the fastest on a daily basis?

 

A.

Full backup method

B.

Incremental backup method

C.

Fast backup method

D.

Differential backup method

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The incremental backup method only copies files that have been recently changed or added. Only files with their archive bit set are backed up. This method is fast and uses less tape space but has some inherent vulnerabilities, one being that all incremental backups need to be available and restored from the date of the last full backup to the desired date should a restore be needed.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L.& VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 3:

Telecommunications and Network Security (page 69).

Free VCE & PDF File for ISC SSCP Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: ISC | ISC | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: ISC | ISC | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.