[Free] New Updated (October) ISC SSCP Real Exam 691-700

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 691

What is the primary role of cross certification?

 

A.

Creating trust between different PKIs

B.

Build an overall PKI hierarchy

C.

set up direct trust to a second root CA

D.

Prevent the nullification of user certificates by CA certificate revocation

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

More and more organizations are setting up their own internal PKIs. When these independent PKIs need to interconnect to allow for secure communication to take place (either between departments or different companies), there must be a way for the two root CAs to trust each other.

 

These two CAs do not have a CA above them they can both trust, so they must carry out cross certification. A cross certification is the process undertaken by CAs to establish a trust relationship in which they rely upon each other’s digital certificates and public keys as if they had issued them themselves.

 

When this is set up, a CA for one company can validate digital certificates from the other company and vice versa.

 

Reference(s) used for this question:

 

For more information and illustration on Cross certification:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03qswp.mspx

http://www.entrust.com/resources/pdf/cross_certification.pdf

 

also see:

Shon Harris, CISSP All in one book, 4th Edition, Page 727

RFC 2459: Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and CRL Profile; FORD, Warwick & BAUM, Michael S., Secure Electronic Commerce: Building the Infrastructure for Digital Signatures and Encryption (2nd Edition), 2000, Prentice Hall PTR, Page 254.

 

 

QUESTION 692

Which of the following elements is NOT included in a Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)?

 

A.

Timestamping

B.

Repository

C.

Certificate revocation

D.

Internet Key Exchange (IKE)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Other elements are included in a PKI.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L.& VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 4: Cryptography (page 165).

 

 

QUESTION 693

Which of the following is a cryptographic protocol and infrastructure developed to send encrypted credit card numbers over the Internet?

 

A.

Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)

B.

MONDEX

C.

Secure Shell (SSH-2)

D.

Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (S-HTTP)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

SET was developed by a consortium including Visa and MasterCard.

Source: Harris, Shon, CISSP All In One Exam Guide, pages 668-669.

Mondex is a smart card electronic cash system owned by MasterCard. SSH-2 is a secure, efficient, and portable version of SSH (Secure Shell) which is a secure replacement for telnet.

Secure HTTP is a secure message-oriented communications protocol designed for use in conjunction with HTTP. It is designed to coexist with HTTP’s messaging model and to be easily integrated with HTTP applications.

 

 

QUESTION 694

A one-way hash provides which of the following?

 

A.

Confidentiality

B.

Availability

C.

Integrity

D.

Authentication

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A one-way hash is a function that takes a variable-length string a message, and compresses and transforms it into a fixed length value referred to as a hash value. It provides integrity, but no confidentiality, availability or authentication.

Source: WALLHOFF, John, CBK#5 Cryptography (CISSP Study Guide), April 2002 (page 5).

 

 

QUESTION 695

What size is an MD5 message digest (hash)?

 

A.

128 bits

B.

160 bits

C.

256 bits

D.

128 bytes

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

MD5 is a one-way hash function producing a 128-bit message digest from the input message, through 4 rounds of transformation. MD5 is specified as an Internet Standard (RFC1312).

Reference(s) used for this question:

TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

 

 

QUESTION 696

Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding a digital signature?

 

A.

It is a method used to encrypt confidential data.

B.

It is the art of transferring handwritten signature to electronic media.

C.

It allows the recipient of data to prove the source and integrity of data.

D.

It can be used as a signature system and a cryptosystem.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 697

You work in a police department forensics lab where you examine computers for evidence of crimes. Your work is vital to the success of the prosecution of criminals. One day you receive a laptop and are part of a two man team responsible for examining it together. However, it is lunch time and after receiving the laptop you leave it on your desk and you both head out to lunch. What critical step in forensic evidence have you forgotten?

 

A.

Chain of custody

B.

Locking the laptop in your desk

C.

Making a disk image for examination

D.

Cracking the admin password with chntpw

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

When evidence from a crime is to be used in the prosecution of a criminal it is critical that you follow the law when handling that evidence. Part of that process is called chain of custody and is when you maintain proactive and documented control over ALL evidence involved in a crime.

 

Failure to do this can lead to the dismissal of charges against a criminal because if the evidence is compromised because you failed to maintain of chain of custody.

 

A chain of custody is chronological documentation for evidence in a particular case, and is especially important with electronic evidence due to the possibility of fraudulent data alteration, deletion, or creation. A fully detailed chain of custody report is necessary to prove the physical custody of a piece of evidence and show all parties that had access to said evidence at any given time.

 

Evidence must be protected from the time it is collected until the time it is presented in court.

 

The following answers are incorrect:

 

Locking the laptop in your desk: Even this wouldn’t assure that the defense team would try to challenge chain of custody handling. It’s usually easy to break into a desk drawer and evidence should be stored in approved safes or other storage facility.

 

Making a disk image for examination: This is a key part of system forensics where we make a disk image of the evidence system and study that as opposed to studying the real disk drive. That could lead to loss of evidence. However if the original evidence is not secured than the chain of custoday has not been maintained properly.

 

Cracking the admin password with chntpw: This isn’t correct. Your first mistake was to compromise the chain of custody of the laptop. The chntpw program is a Linux utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on a Windows system, by modifying the crypted password in the regis
try’s SAM file. You do not need to know the old password to set a new one. It works offline which means you must have physical access (i.e., you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a linux floppy disk). The bootdisk includes stuff to access NTFS partitions and scripts to glue the whole thing together. This utility works with SYSKEY and includes the option to turn it off. A bootdisk image is provided on their website at http://freecode.com/projects/chntpw .

 

The following reference(s) was used to create this question:

 

http://www.cccure.tv/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

http://www.datarecovery.com/forensic_chain_of_custody.asp

QUESTION 698

Which of the following is not an example of a block cipher?

 

A.

Skipjack

B.

IDEA

C.

Blowfish

D.

RC4

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

RC4 is a proprietary, variable-key-length stream cipher invented by Ron Rivest for RSA Data Security, Inc. Skipjack, IDEA and Blowfish are examples of block ciphers.

Source: SHIREY, Robert W., RFC2828: Internet Security Glossary, may 2000.

 

 

QUESTION 699

Which of the following is the most secure form of triple-DES encryption?

 

A.

DES-EDE3

B.

DES-EDE1

C.

DES-EEE4

D.

DES-EDE2

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Triple DES with three distinct keys is the most secure form of triple-DES encryption. It can either be DES-EEE3 (encrypt-encrypt-encrypt) or DES-EDE3 (encrypt- decrypt-encrypt). DES-EDE1 is not defined and would mean using a single key to encrypt, decrypt and encrypt again, equivalent to single DES. DES-EEE4 is not defined and DES- EDE2 uses only 2 keys (encrypt with first key, decrypt with second key, encrypt with first key again).

Source: DUPUIS, Cl?ment, CISSP Open Study Guide on domain 5, cryptography, April 1999.

 

 

QUESTION 700

In a hierarchical PKI the highest CA is regularly called Root CA, it is also referred to by which one of the following term?

 

A.

Subordinate CA

B.

Top Level CA

C.

Big CA

D.

Master CA

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:

Arsenault, Turner, Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure: Roadmap, Chapter “Terminology”.

Also note that sometimes other terms such as Certification Authority Anchor (CAA) might be used within some government organization, Top level CA is another common term to indicate the top level CA, Top Level Anchor could also be used.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ISC SSCP Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: ISC | ISC | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: ISC | ISC | SAP …

This entry was posted in SSCP Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.