Get all latest (August) ASQ CQA Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Which of the following is most important for an auditor to convey at an initial audit interview?

 

A.

A give-and-take atmosphere that focuses on compromise

B.

A formal approach that is guided by specific roles for each participant

C.

An interest in cooperation and open dialogue

D.

A personal approach to information gathering

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

If the audit escort for one area is repeatedly late or unavailable, what is the best option open to the auditor?

 

A.

Notify the auditee management of the consequences created by the delays.

B.

Narrow the scope of the audit to accommodate the delays.

C.

Proceed without the escort.

D.

Assess system effectiveness using objective evidence from other areas.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following statistics would best describe the central tendency of a sample of data?

 

A.

Mode

B.

Mean

C.

Standard deviation

D.

Range

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14

During the opening meeting, it is the auditee’s responsibility to

 

A.

prepare the meeting agenda

B.

set the audit schedule

C.

state the audit purpose and scope

D.

identify safety requirements

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Auditor independence includes freedom from which of the following?

 

I. Bias

II. Conflict of interest

III. External influences

IV. Previous exposure to the area

 

A.

I and II only

B.

II and IV only

C.

I, II, and III only

D.

II, III and IV only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following requests by an auditor is likely to obtain the most objective evidence for verification?

 

A.

“What kind of information do you receive?”

B.

“Who provides the information to you?”

C.

“Describe how you receive information.”

D.

“Show me the information you have received.”

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

Audits are conducted against a performance standard to ensure which of the following?

 

I. Meaningful measurements

II. Objectively evaluated performance

III. Perceptive observations

 

A.

I only

B.

I and II only

C.

II and III only

D.

I, II, and III

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

While performing an internal audit, an auditor notices that an operator on one shift skips part of the documented procedure. In this situation, the auditor should do which of the following?

 

A.

Make a note on the checklist and initial it.

B.

Report it to the operator’s supervisor or manager.

C.

Question the operator about the observation.

D.

Ask another operator to evaluate the situation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

An auditor is performing an audit of a drilling machine that produces 100 pieces a day and that is showing improved quality. Which of the following rules should be used for determining the proper sample size for a fixed level of confidence?

 

A.

The moving average should be calculated.

B.

The sample size should be decreased as the quality improves.

C.

The AQL of the raw material should be used.

D.

A 10% sample size should be used, regardless of the change in quality.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

An audit report should contain which of the following?

 

A.

Audit findings

B.

Root cause analysis

C.

Corrective action

D.

Re-audit schedule

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQA Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.