Get all latest (August) ASQ CQA Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Which of the following qualifications would contribute most to an auditor being able to function effectively in various industrial or service disciplines?

 

A.

Familiarity with technical standards and regulations

B.

A college degree in a specific technical area

C.

A working knowledge of typical corporate organizational structures

D.

Extensive background in calibration and metrology techniques

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

A root cause analysis can best be described as a process that is used to

 

A.

evaluate corrective action plans

B.

determine the basic reason for an undesirable condition

C.

identify the symptoms of an undesirable condition

D.

differentiate between major and minor problems

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

A quality audit contributes to improvement of the quality of a company’s products and services by

 

A.

identifying under-performers

B.

identifying the need for corrective action

C.

suggesting ways to improve performance

D.

improving customer satisfaction

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which of the following would NOT normally be used as a major category in a cause and effect diagram?

 

A.

Modifications

B.

Methods

C.

Materials

D.

Machines

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

An auditee who objects to any part of an audit plan should first make those objections known to the

 

A.

lead auditor

B.

audit team members

C.

audit program manager

D.

client

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following is the most fundamental role of the audit function?

 

A.

Reporting identified problems to the supervisor of the audited area

B.

Monitoring performance of the organization and determining corrective action for substandard performance

C.

Reporting findings to upper management to ensure that proper corrective action is taken

D.

Verifying the effectiveness of the organization’s quality system in preventing substandard performance

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

What action should an auditor take if an auditee responds to a procedural noncompliance by stating that the procedure conflicts with a written company policy?

 

A.

Close out the corrective action request.

B.

Notify the auditee to comply with the procedure.

C.

Void the noncompliance.

D.

Request that the auditee resolve the conflict.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

In quality auditing, a finding is defined as

 

A.

an observation of common behaviors

B.

an item of objective evidence found during an audit

C.

a fundamental deficiency that can lead to nonconformance

D.

a conclusion of importance based on evidence

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

An internal audit schedule should be prioritized on the basis of all of the following criteria EXCEPT the

 

A.

cost of the activities

B.

risk of the activities

C.

size of the auditee’s department

D.

management’s requests

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

The accuracy of quality audit documentation is especially important in which of the following situations?

 

A.

One of the audit team members is aware of a possible personal bias related to the audit.

B.

The documentation is likely to be used as evidence in litigation.

C.

An audit has yielded more documentation than expected.

D.

The documentation supports an auditor’s viewpoint.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQA Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.