Get all latest (August) ASQ CSSGB Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

The use of station warning lights, tool boards and jidohka devices in the application of Lean accomplish which of these principles?

 

A.

Pilferage Minimization

B.

Visual Factory

C.

Management Awareness

D.

Operator Attentiveness

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

A Lean Principle that addresses efficiency by the process worker is ca

lled ____________________?

 

A.

Visual Factory

B.

Supervising

C.

Training

D.

Standardizing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

While management of a company must set the stage for all improvement efforts, which of these 5S’s is primarily driven by management?

 

A.

Straighten

B.

Sort

C.

Shine

D.

Sustain

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

As part of a Visual Factory plan __________ cards are created and utilized to identify areas in need of cleaning and organization.

 

A.

Kanban

B.

Kaizen

C.

Poke-Yoke

D.

WhoSai

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

The use of Kanbans work best with pull systems for determining the timing of which products or services are produced.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

When a Belt applies the practice of Poka-Yoke to a project challenge she is attempting to make certain the activity is _______________ .

 

A.

Well documented

B.

Removed from the line

C.

Mistake proofed

D.

Highly visible

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

The Lean Principle action in the 5S approach that deals with having those items needed regularly at hand and those items need less regularly stored out of the way is known as ___________.

 

A.

Shining

B.

Standardizing

C.

Sustaining

D.

Sorting

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

SPC on the outputs is more preferred than SPC on the inputs when implementing SPC for your process.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Significant variation in process performance is a consequence of several causes that can be classified using which of the terminologies shown. (Note: There are 2 correct answers).

 

A.

Common

B.

Random

C.

Uneducated

D.

Special

E.

Vital

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

When it comes to Control one of the most effective means of eliminating defects is to _________________ .

 

A.

Train personnel often and thoroughly

B.

Keep a Six Sigma project going on the process at all times

C.

Design defect prevention into the product

D.

Have each process consist of no more than five steps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSGB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSGB Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.