Get all latest (August) ASQ CSSGB Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

A periodic time frame can be used to arrange for Control Limit and Center Line calculations with good SPC implementation in a process.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

The data on SPC charts are typically constructed such that they have the most recent data point on the right hand side.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which statement(s) describe an undesirable situation when implementing SPC?

 

A.

The lower Control Limit for the R chart is equal to zero

B.

Attempt to use SPC for tracking transaction times at a warehouse

C.

A process is in Statistical Control before implementation of SPC

D.

The Control Limits are wider than the customer specification limits

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

If a process has Outliers which pair of charts is most preferable if subgroups will exist for the Continuous Data?

 

A.

Individual–Moving Range

B.

Xbar-R Charts

C.

Xbar-S Charts

D.

nP and P Charts

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15

After a Belt has put data through the smoothing process which chart would be used to look for trends in the data?

 

A.

Moving Average Chart

B.

Multi-Vari Chart

C.

X bar Chart

D.

Pareto Chart

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

A Belt concludes a Lean Six Sigma project with the creation of a Control Plan. At what point can the Control Plan be closed?

 

A.

Never, a Control Plan is a living document

B.

As soon as the Champion signs off

C.

Within 30 days of the LSS project review team meeting

D.

After the project has been presented at the recognition event

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

When analyzing a data set we frequently graph one metric as a function of another. If the slope of the Correlation line is -2.5 we would say the two metrics are ___________ correlated?

 

A.

Positively

B.

Not

C.

Negatively

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

Multiple Linear Regressions (MLR) is best used when which of these are applicable? (Note: There are 3 correct answers).

 

A.

Non-linear relationships between the inputs X’s and output Y

B.

Uncertainty in the slope of the linear relationship between an X and a Y

C.

Relationships between Y (output) and more than one X (Input)

D.

Preventing the use of a Designed Experiment if unnecessary

E.

We assume that the X’s are independent of each other

 

Correct Answer: CDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 19

Fractional Factorial designs for an experimental approach are used when ____________ about the multiple metric interaction in a process.

 

A.

Much is known

B.

Little is known

C.

We don’t care

D.

Data exists

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

A Belt will occasionally do a quick experiment referred to as an OFAT which stands for ____________________.

 

A.

Only a Few Are Tested

B.

Opposite Factors Affect Technique

C.

One Factor At a Time

D.

Ordinary Fractional Approach Technique

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSGB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSGB Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.