Get all latest (August) ASQ CSSGB Actual Test 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

An employee of ACME Corporation noticed that every loan application that gets approved is copied four times and is stored in different locations in the company for no apparent reason. This would be an example of __________________.

 

A.

Internal Failure Costs

B.

Appraisal Costs

C.

External Failure Costs

D.

Prevention Costs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

The 80:20 rule is associated with which of these tools?

 

A.

Pareto Chart

B.

Simon’s Cross-Functional Tool

C.

SIPOC

D.

Framing Tool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 93

One of the metrics commonly used in Lean Six Sigma is DPU. This acronym stands for ___________________.

 

A.

Deferred planned usage

B.

Defects per unit

C.

Decreased production utilization

D.

Downtime per unit

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 94

According to the definition of Rolled Throughput Yield which of these items best describe the purpose of RTY?

 

A.

A function of Y=f(x)

B.

Accounts for losses due to rework and scrap

C.

Isolates the increase throughput

D.

Determines incremental Growth

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 95

What is the Cycle Time, in seconds, for a process having a Throughput of 7,200 units per hour?

 

A.

0.5

B.

2

C.

4

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

The following Business Case is constructed properly.

 

“In business unit A there are too many flashlight returns and flashlight sales have decreased by 25 percent.”

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 97

To create standardization of financial benefit calculations project savings are typically based on savings over what period of time?

 

A.

6 months

B.

12 months

C.

24 months

D.

The remainder of the calendar year

E.

The remainder of the fiscal year

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 98

The essence of Lean is to concentrate effort on removing waste while improving process flow to achieve speed and agility at lower cost.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Lean had its origins in the development and practice of the ___________ Production System.

 

A.

Honda

B.

Toyota

C.

Ford

D.

Motorola

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 100

Lean removes many forms of ______________ so Six Sigma can focus on reducing _______________.

 

A.

Waste, variability

B.

Inventory, defects

C.

Waste, cost

D.

Movement, variation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSGB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSGB Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.