Get all latest (August) Avaya 3107 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Why is the DB9-to-DB9 or the RJ45-terminated serial cable that is shipped with the SBC necessary for installing the SBC?

 

A.

The duplication cable between the two series synchronizes function and data.

B.

It carries the trunk side Ethernet traffic.

C.

It carries the call server (line) side Ethernet traffic.

D.

It connects SBC Console with the service laptop/PC for initial software installation.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

What are the essential steps to administer a Signaling Interface?

 

A.

Add signaling interface, and assign to Interworking Profile.

B.

Add media interface, and assign to signaling interface.

C.

Add media interface, and assign to Server Flow.

D.

Add signaling interface, and assign IP addresses and ports.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

In which two flows are Server Flows administered in SIP trunking?

 

A.

Call server and TFTP server

B.

NTP server and DNS server

C.

Dell server and HP server

D.

Trunk server and call server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

What are the three essential elements of a SIP trunk?

 

A.

SIP service provider, SBC, call server (IP-PBX)

B.

SBC, media gateway, call server (IP-PBX)

C.

SIP service provider, SBC, media gateway

D.

SBC, media gateway, trunk server

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which attributes will you find under Domain Policy administration?

 

A.

Rules, policies, and Endpoint Policy Groups

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">B.

Topology Hiding Profiles, call server profile, trunk server profile

C.

TLS, TCP, and UDP protocols

D.

SIP domain, server ID, SBC serial number

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Where can Session Border Controller (SBC) backups be stored?

 

A.

Only on removable media

B.

Locally only

C.

Remotely only

D.

Locally and remotely

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

In addition to logging in to the SBCE GUI (Dashboard), what is another way to verify a standalone SBC installation?

 

A.

Ping the call server

B.

Ping the trunk server

C.

Log into the EMS CLI

D.

Log into the SBC CLI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which Installation type should you choose for a standalone (all-in one) configuration?

 

A.

EMS + UC-Sec

B.

EMS

C.

UC-Sec

D.

NTP + UC-Sec

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which troubleshooting capability is useful for monitoring a single telephone (URI)?

 

A.

Trace > Packet Capture?

B.

Diagnostics > Ping Test

C.

Trace > Call Trace

D.

Statistics > Server Flow

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

What is the recommended interface for the Ethernet Management System (EMS) in a standalone or co-resident configuration?

 

A.

A1

B.

B1

C.

B2

D.

M1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3107 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3107 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.