Get all latest (August) EMC E10-001 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which data protection technology provides the highest degree of protection against logical corruption and a near-zero RPO?

 

A.

CDP

B.

Mirroring

C.

Backup-to-disk

D.

Snapshots with CoFW

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Continuous Data Protection

In network-based replication, the replication occurs at the network layer between the hosts and storage arrays. Network-based replication combines the benefits of array-based and host-based replications. By offloading replication from servers and arrays, network-based replication can work across a large number of server platforms and storage arrays, making it ideal for highly heterogeneous environments. Continu

ous data protection (CDP) is a technology used for network-based local and remote replications.

 

In a data center environment, mission-critical applications often require instant and unlimited data recovery points. Traditional data protection technologies offer limited recovery points. If data loss occurs, the system can be rolled back only to the last available recovery point. Mirroring offers continuous replication; however, if logical corruption occurs to the production data, the error might propagate to the mirror, which makes the replica unusable. In normal operation, CDP provides the ability to restore data to any previous PIT. It enables this capability by tracking all the changes to the production devices and maintaining consistent point-in-time images.

 

In CDP, data changes are continuously captured and stored in a separate location from the primary storage. Moreover, RPOs are random and do not need to be defined in advance.

 

With CDP, recovery from data corruption poses no problem because it allows going back to a PIT image prior to the data corruption incident.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 11: Local Replication

 

 

QUESTION 2

A user tries to update the content of a file stored on a CAS system. What is the result of this operation?

 

A.

CAS generates a new address for the altered content and stores it as a new object

B.

CAS uses the same content address for the altered content and the original content

C.

CAS overwrites the original content and generates a new content address

D.

CAS overwrites the original content but the content address is preserved

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A finance department wants to secure its data while the data traverses over the FC SAN. Currently the SAN is also used by other departments in the organization. Which implementation should be recommended to isolate other department traffic from the finance department traffic?

 

A.

Virtual SAN

B.

Virtual LAN

C.

Fabric binding

D.

Port binding

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Virtual SAN (VSAN)

Virtual SAN (also called virtual fabric) is a logical fabric on an FC SAN, which enables communication among a group of nodes regardless of their physical location in the fabric. In a VSAN, a group of hosts or storage ports communicate with each other using a virtual topology defined on the physical SAN. Multiple VSANs may be created on a single physical SAN. Each VSAN acts as an independent fabric with its own set of fabric services, such as name server, and zoning. Fabric-related configurations in one VSAN do not affect the traffic in another.

 

VSANs improve SAN security, scalability, availability, and manageability. VSANs provide enhanced security by isolating the sensitive data in a VSAN and by restricting access to the resources located within that VSAN.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 5: Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (FC SAN)

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which EMC product is a disk-based backup and recovery solution and provides source-based data deduplication?

 

A.

Avamar

B.

Data Domain

C.

NetWorker

D.

SourceOne

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

Click on the calculator icon in the upper left corner. When a service is described as “three 9s available”, what is the approximate amount of downtime allowed per week?

 

A.

10 seconds

B.

10 minutes

C.

10 hours

D.

10 days

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

What defines the time taken to position the sector on the platter under the read/write head?

 

A.

Rotational delay

B.

Seek time

C.

Response time

D.

Data transfer rate

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Rotational Latency

To access data, the actuator arm moves the R/W head over the platter to a particular track while the platter spins to position the requested sector under the R/W head. The time taken by the platter to rotate and position the data under the R/W head is called rotational latency. This latency depends on the rotation speed of the spindle and is measured in milliseconds. The average rotational latency is one-half of the time taken for a full rotation. Similar to the seek time, rotational latency has more impact on the reading/writing of random sectors on the disk than on the same operations on adjacent sectors.

 

Average rotational latency is approximately 5.5 ms for a 5,400-rpm drive, and around 2.0 ms for a 15,000-rpm (or 250-rps revolution per second) drive as shown here. Av. rotational latency for 15K rpm or 250 rps (15000/60) drive is = (1/2)/250=2 milliseconds.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 2: Data Center Environment

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which host component eliminates the need to deploy separate adapters for FC and Ethernet communications?

 

A.

Converged network adapter

B.

TCP Offload Engine NIC

C.

FCIP bridging adapter

D.

iSCSI host bus adapter

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Converged Network Adaptor (CNA)

 

clip_image002

 

A CNA provides the functionality of both a standard NIC and an FC HBA in a single adapter and consolidates both types of traffic. CNA eliminates the need to deploy separate adapters and cables for FC and Ethernet communications, thereby reducing the required number of server slots and switch
ports. CNA offloads the FCoE protocol processing task from the server, thereby freeing the server CPU resources for application processing. A CNA contains separate modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and FCoE Application Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs). The FCoE ASIC encapsulate FC frames into Ethernet frames. One end of this ASIC is connected to 10GbE and FC ASICs for server connectivity, while the other end provides a 10GbE interface to connect to an FCoE switch.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 6: IP SAN and FCoE

 

 

QUESTION 8

What is a characteristic of asynchronous remote replication?

 

A.

Only the last update is transmitted if there are multiple writes to the same location in the buffer

B.

Writes are committed to the target before being committed to the source

C.

Reads are always serviced from the target replica

D.

Distance between the two sites is restricted to less than 200 km

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

What is a benefit of virtual storage provisioning over traditional provisioning?

 

A.

Enables more efficient allocation of storage to hosts

B.

Can be used for applications that require predictable performance

C.

Provides full control for precise data placement

D.

Does not enable oversubscription

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Virtual Storage Provisioning

Virtual provisioning enables creating and presenting a LUN with more capacity than is physically allocated to it on the storage array. The LUN created using virtual provisioning is called a thin LUN to distinguish it from the traditional LUN.

 

Thin LUNs do not require physical storage to be completely allocated to them at the time they are created and presented to a host. Physical storage is allocated to the host “on- demand” from a shared pool of physical capacity. A shared pool is consists of physical disks. A shared pool in virtual provisioning is analogous to a RAID group, which is a collection of drives on which LUNs are created. Similar to a RAID group, a shared pool supports a single RAID protection level. However, unlike a RAID group, a shared pool might contain large numbers of drives. Shared pools can be homogeneous (containing a single drive type) or heterogeneous (containing mixed drive types, such as flash, FC, SAS, and SATA drives).

 

Virtual provisioning enables more efficient allocation of storage to hosts. Virtual provisioning also enables oversubscription, where more capacity is presented to the hosts than is actually available on the storage array. Both shared pool and thin LUN can be expanded nondisruptively as the storage requirements of the hosts grow. Multiple shared pools can be created within a storage array, and a shared pool may be shared by multiple thin LUNs.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 4: Intelligent Storage System

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which operation is performed while creating a VM snapshot?

 

A.

Create a delta file to record changes to the virtual disk since the session is activated

B.

Capture the configuration data of a VM to create an identical copy of the VM

C.

Create a journal volume to update changes to the snapshot

D.

Create a “Gold” copy of the snapshot before copying changes to the virtual disk

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

VM Snapshot

VM Snapshot captures the state and data of a running virtual machine at a specific point in time.

The VM state includes VM files, such as BIOS, network configuration, and its power state (powered-on, powered-off, or suspended). The VM data includes all the files that make up the VM, including virtual disks and memory. A VM Snapshot uses a separate delta file to record all the changes to the virtual disk since the snapshot session is activated. Snapshots are useful when a VM needs to be reverted to the previous state in the event of logical corruptions.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 11: Local Replication

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E10-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Fr
ee PDF
Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E10-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.