Get all latest (August) EMC E10-001 Actual Test 201-210

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 201

Which operation is performed by a scale-out NAS cluster when clients send data to the cluster?

 

A.

Data is divided and stored on multiple nodes in parallel

B.

Data is consolidated into a block and stored in the NAS head

C.

Data is evenly distributed to every file system in the cluster

D.

NAS file system and cluster grow dynamically to store the data

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 202

What is an accurate statement about image-based backup in a virtualized environment?

 

A.

Offloads backup processing from the hypervisor

B.

Backup agents are running on both the VMs and hypervisor

C.

Backup process does not use snapshot technology

D.

Backup agents are running only inside the VM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 203

What is an accurate statement about the Common Internet File System (CIFS) protocol?

 

A.

Enables a CIFS server to maintain connection information regarding every connected client

B.

Uses a Remote Procedure Call mechanism to provide access to the CIFS supported file systems

C.

Contains an open variation of the stateless user datagram protocol that stores information about open files

D.

Uses file system locking to enable users to simultaneously overwrite all metadata of a file system

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 204

Which EMC product provides a single point of management for Vblock systems?

 

A.

Unified Infrastructure Manager

B.

Unisphere

C.

Smarts

D.

ProSphere

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 205

Which NAS implementation requires separate management of the NAS head and the storage?

 

A.

Gateway

B.

Scale-out

C.

Unified

D.

Integrated

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 206

Which statement describes compute virtualization?

 

A.

Abstraction of physical hardware that enables multiple operating systems to run concurrently on a single physical machine

B.

Presentation of an application to an end user without any installation, integration, or dependencies on the underlying computing platform

C.

Abstraction of physical storage resources and presenting the logical view of the resources to compute systems

D.

Logical segmentation of physical networks that makes them appear as a single network to compute systems

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 207

What is an example of an availability management task in storage infrastructure management?

 

A.

Configuring replication for data redundancy

B.

Trend analysis of storage space consumption

C.

Tracking configuration changes to storage components

D.

Specifying storage space quotas for users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 208

In which stage of the business continuity planning lifecycle does an organization identify critical business processes and assign recovery priorities?

 

A.

Analyzing

B.

Establishing objectives

C.

Designing and developing

D.

Implementing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 209

Why is it important for an organization to archive their data for an extended period of time?

 

A.

Meet regulatory compliance requirements

B.

Avoid data loss in the event of a disaster

C.

Eliminate the need for backups

D.

Provide disaster recovery capability

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 210

An application generates 4200 small random I/Os at peak workloads with a read/write ratio of 2:1. What is the disk load at peak activity for a RAID 6 configuration?

 

A.

2,800

B.

5,600

C.

8,400

D.

11,200

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E10-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E10-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.