Get all latest (August) EMC E10-001 Actual Test 211-220

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 211

What is an activity in the security risk assessment process?

 

A.

Determining the extent of potential threats in the IT infrastructure

B.

Defining security measures to direct the safe execution of operations

C.

Ensuring that security measures comply with processes and policies

D.

Deploying security measures to mitigate the impact of risk occurrences

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 212

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of fabric topology does the exhibit represent?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Partial mesh

B.

Full mesh

C.

Single core-edge

D.

Dual core-edge

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 213

What is an accurate statement about a backup-to-disk library solution?

 

A.

Supports storage of both backup and production data

B.

Provides built-in portability to meet offsite requirements

C.

Supports the shoe shining effect for improved backup performance

D.

Pre-configured and dedicated appliance is only used for back ups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 214

An organization has deployed physical servers at a remote site that is dissimilar from the servers deployed at their primary site. In the event of a disaster, which solution will enable the server O/S, hardware, and application settings at the primary site to be restored at the remote site?

 

A.

Server configuration backup

B.

Server online backup

C.

Guest-level O/S backup

D.

Server-initiated backup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 215

In a storage system, the cache is configured with an upper-bound and a lower-bound to manage its utilization. Which flushing mode is activated when the cache utilization levels reach 100 percent?

 

A.

Forced

B.

High watermark

C.

Idle

D.

Low watermark

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 216

What is an accurate statement about Infrastructure as a Service?

 

A.

A consumer can deploy and run arbitrary software, including operating systems and applications.

B.

A consumer only has control over user-specific application configuration settings.

C.

A consumer can deploy applications created using the programming tools offered by the provider.

D.

A consumer only has control over the configuration settings of the application-hosting environment.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which data center characteristic ensures that data is stored and retrieved exactly as it was received?

 

A.

Data integrity

B.

Security

C.

Scalability

D.

Manageability

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 218

An administrator has defined a backup policy to perform full backups every Monday and cumulative backups on the remaining week days. How many backup copies are required to restore the data if it was accidentally deleted on Friday morning?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 219

What is an accurate statement about a NAS device?

 

A.

Contains a specialized operating system dedicated to file serving

B.

Requires an IP-based, high-performance, dedicated storage array

C.

Contains one or more storage controllers in a single NAS head

D.

Contains a FC forwarder that is optimized for file-sharing functions

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 220

A system has three components and all three components need to be operational 24 hours; Monday to Friday. During a particular week, failure of component 3 occurred as follows:

 

clip_image004Monday = 6 PM to 9 PM

 

clip_image004[1]Tuesday = 8 AM to 10 AM

 

clip_image004[2]Wednesday = No failure

 

clip_image004[3]Thursday = 8 PM to 9 PM

 

clip_image004[4]Friday = No failure

 

clip_image004[5]Saturday = 5 AM to 8 AM

 

clip_image004[6]Sunday = 6 PM to 9 PM

 

What is the mean time to repair component 3?

 

A.

2 Hours

B.

< font face="Arial">4 Hours

C.

6 Hours

D.

8 Hours

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E10-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E10-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.