Get all latest (August) EMC E10-001 Actual Test 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

What is a feature of cloud-optimized storage?

 

A.

Provides self-service and metered access to storage resources

B.

Enables massive scalability through the use of intelligent flash cards

C.

Provides a unified namespace to automate the creation of cloud services

D.

Enables secure multi-tenancy through the use of privilege elevation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 232

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of host access to storage does `X’ represent in the exhibit?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Block-level

B.

File-level

C.

Object-level

D.

Web-based

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 233

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of Fibre Channel (FC) ports do “X” and “Y” represent in the exhibit?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

X is an N_Port and Y is an E_Port

B.

X is an F_Port and Y is an E_Port

C.

X is an F_Port and Y is a G_Port

D.

X is a G_Port and Y is an N_Port

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 234

In an FC SAN environment, an administrator wants to ensure that a particular switch port cannot function as an E_Port and cannot be used to create an inter-switch link. Which security mechanism should the administrator use?

 

A.

Port Lockdown

B.

Port Binding

C.

Persistent Port Disable

D.

Fabric Binding

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 235

In a storage system, the cache is configured with an upper-bound and a lower-bound to manage its utilization. Which flushing mode is activated when the cache utilization levels reach the upper-bound?

 

A.

High watermark

B.

Idle

C.

Low watermark

D.

Forced

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 236

What is a function of unified management software?

 

A.

Automates the creation of cloud services based on pre-defined service attributes

B.

Authenticates consumers and forwards their requests to the user access management software

C.

Provides a self-service interface to consumers to view and provision cloud services

D.

Enables consumers to view and manage physical and virtual resources centrally

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 237

Which EMC product provides a remote replication solution for EMC VMAX arrays?

 

A.

SRDF

B.

Avamar

C.

MirrorView

D.

TimeFinder

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which cloud-enabling technology provides a service provisioning model that offers computing resources as a metered service?

 

A.

Utility computing

B.

Service-oriented architecture

C.

Grid computing

D.

Distributed computing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 239

What is an accurate statement about application virtualization?

 

A.

Avoids conflicts between different versions of the same application

B.

Runs applications with the help of underlying computing components

C.

Runs applications without requiring the use of cache memory

D.

Presents more memory to an application than is physically available

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which factors affect the performance of a disk drive?

 

A.

Seek time, rotational latency, and data transfer time

B.

Rotational latency, number of platters, and data transfer time

C.

Seek time, rotational latency, and number of read/write heads

D.

Data transfer time, number of cylinders, and rotational latency

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E10-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E10-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.