Get all latest (August) EMC E10-001 Actual Test 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

Which EMC product provides target-based deduplication?

 

A.

Data Domain

B.

Avamar

C.

NetWorker

D.

RecoverPoint

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

As your organization’s SAN environment grows, you realize there is a greater need to manage SAN security. Which mechanism is required to prevent unauthorized activity on the FC fabric for management operations?

 

A.

Role-based access control

B.

Access control lists

C.

VSAN

D.

Zoning

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Securing the Management Access Domain

Management access, whether monitoring, provisioning, or managing storage resources, is associated with every device within the storage network.

 

Implementing appropriate controls fo

r securing storage management applications is important because the damage that can be caused by using these applications can be far more extensive.

 

Controlling administrative access to storage aims to safeguard against the threats of an attacker spoofing an administrator’s identity or elevating privileges to gain administrative access. To protect against these threats, administrative access regulation and various auditing techniques are used to enforce accountability of users and processes.

 

Access control should be enforced for each storage component. In some storage environments, it may be necessary to integrate storage devices with third-party authentication directories, such as Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) or Active Directory. Security best practices stipulate that no single user should have ultimate control over all aspects of the system. It is better to assign various administrative functions by using RBAC. Auditing logged events is a critical control measure to track the activities of an administrator.

 

However, access to administrative log files and their content must be protected. In addition, having a Security Information Management (SIM) solution supports effective analysis of the event log files.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 14: Securing the Storage Infrastructure

 

 

QUESTION 93

What describes a hybrid cloud?

 

A.

Composed of distinct clouds that are bound together by standardized or proprietary technology

B.

Composed of two or more distinct da

ta centers that enable data and application portability

C.

Combination of two distinct cloud infrastructures (on-premise and externally-hosted) that are managed together

D.

Combination of a private cloud and a public cloud that are owned, managed, and operated by a single organization

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Hybrid Cloud

 

clip_image002

 

In a hybrid cloud model, the cloud infrastructure is a composition of two or more distinct cloud infrastructures (private, community, or public) that remain unique entities, but are bound together by standardized or proprietary technology that enables data and application portability (example, cloud bursting for load balancing between clouds).

 

The hybrid model allows an organization to deploy less critical applications and data to the public cloud, leveraging the scalability and cost-effectiveness of the public cloud. The organization’s mission-critical applications and data remain on the private cloud that provides greater security.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 13: Cloud Computing

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which SAN security mechanism will prevent a switch port from being enabled even after a switch reboot?

 

A.

Persistent Port Disable

B.

Port Binding

C.

Port Lockdown

D.

Persistent Switch Disable

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Securing FC Switch Ports

Apart from zoning and LUN masking, additional security mechanisms, such as port binding, port lockdown, port lockout, and persistent port disable, can be implemented on switch ports.

 

Port binding: Limits the devices that can attach to a particular switch port and allows only the corresponding switch port to connect to a node for fabric access. Port binding mitigates but does not eliminate WWPN spoofing.

 

Port lockdown and port lockout: Restrict a switch port’s type of initialization. Typical variants of port lockout ensure that the switch port cannot function as an E-Port and cannot be used to create an ISL, such as a rogue switch. Some variants ensure that the port role is restricted to only F-Port, E-Port, or a combination of these.

 

Persistent port disable: Prevents a switch port from being enabled even after a switch reboot.

 

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide Module 14: Securing the Storage Infrastructure

QUESTION 95

A customer requires additional storage capacity. The storage expansion must be fast and performance is not a constraint. What is the most appropriate LUN expansion method?

 

A.

Concatenated metaLUN

B.

Striped metaLUN

C.

Base LUN

D.

Component LUN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which cloud computing characteristic enables consumers to grow and shrink the demand for resources dynamically?

 

A.

Rapid elasticity

B.

Resource pooling

C.

Measured service

D.

On-demand self-service

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Rapid Elasticity

Capabilities can be elastically provisioned and released, in some cases automatically, to scale rapidly outward and inward commensurate with demand. To the consumer, the capabilities available for provisioning often appear to be unlimited and can be appropriated in any quantity at any time. Consumers can leverage rapid elasticity of the cloud when they have a fluctuation in their IT resource requirements. For example, an organization might require doubling the number of web and application servers for a specific duration to accomplish a specific task. For the remaining period, they might want to release idle server resources to cut down the expenses. The cloud enables consumers to grow and shrink the demand for resources dynamically.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 13: Cloud Computing

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which iSCSI host connectivity option is recommended in a CPU-intensive application environment?

 

A.

iSCSI HBA

B.

NIC with software-based iSCSI initiator

C.

TCP offload engine

D.

Converged Network Adapter

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

A customer wants to connect iSCSI-enabled hosts to an existing Fibre Channel (FC) storage array. Which networking device enables the connectivity between the host and the storage array?

 

A.

iSCSI gateway

B.

FCIP bridge

C.

FC gateway

D.

IP router

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

iSCSI Topologies: Bridged iSCSI

 

clip_image004

 

Bridged topology enables the coexistence of FC with IP by providing iSCSI-to-FC bridging functionality. Figure in the slide illustrates an iSCSI host connectivity to an FC storage array. In this case, the array does not have any iSCSI ports. Therefore, an external device, called a gateway or a multiprotocol router, must be used to facilitate the communication between the iSCSI host and FC storage. The gateway converts IP packets to FC frames and vice versa. The bridge devices contain both FC and Ethernet ports to facilitate the communication between the FC and IP environments. In bridged iSCSI implementation, the iSCSI initiator is configured with the gateway’s IP address as its target destination. On the other side, the gateway is configured as an FC initiator to the storage array.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 6: IP SAN and FCoE

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which cloud computing capability enables monitoring and reporting resource usage?

 

A.

Metering

B.

Pooling

C.

Self-service requesting

D.

Publishing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Measured Service

Cloud systems automatically control and optimize resource use by leveraging a metering capability at some level of abstraction appropriate to the type of service (example, storage, processing, bandwidth, and active user accounts). Resource usage can be monitored, controlled, and reported, providing transparency for both the provider and consumer of the utilized service.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide Module 13: Cloud Computing

 

 

QUESTION 100

What is true about cache dirty page?

 

A.

Data that has changed but is not yet written to disk

B.

Data read from disk but not accessed by the host

C.

Data that has changed and has been written to disk

D.

Data requested by the host but not yet fetched

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cache Management

As cache fills, the storage system must take action to flush dirty pages (data written into the cache but not yet written to the disk) to manage space availability. Flushing is the process that commits data from cache to the disk.

EMC E10-001 Student Resource Guide. Module 4: Intelligent Storage System

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E10-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E10-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.