Get all latest (August) EMC E20-007 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which word or phrase completes the statement? Structured data is to OLAP data as quasi- structured data is to____

 

A.

Clickstream data

B.

XML data

C.

Text documents

D.

Image files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. Click on the calculator icon in the upper left corner. You are going into a meeting where you k

now your manager will have a question on your dataset — specifically relating to customers that are classified as renters with good credit status. In order to prepare for the meeting, you create a rule: RENTER => GOOD CREDIT. What is the confidence of the rule?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

63%

B.

41%

C.

18%

D.

73%

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which data type value is used for the observed response variable in a logistic regression model?

 

A.

Any positive real number

B.

Any integer

C.

A binary value

D.

Any real number

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

You have been assigned to do a study of the daily revenue effect of a pricing model of online transactions. All the data currently available to you has been loaded into your analytics database; revenue data, pricing data, and online transaction data. You find that all the data comes in different levels of granularity. The transaction data has timestamps (day, hour, minutes, seconds), pricing is stored at the daily level, and rev

enue data is only reported monthly. What is your next step?

 

A.

Report back to the business owner that the current data model does not support the business question.

B.

Interpolate a daily model for revenue from the monthly revenue data.

C.

Aggregate all data to the monthly level in order to create a monthly revenue model.

D.

Disregard revenue as a driver in the pricing model, and create a daily model based on pricing and transactions only.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

Assume that you have a data frame in R. Which function would you use to display descriptive statistics about this variable?

 

A.

summary

B.

str

C.

attributes

D.

levels

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

In addition to less data movement and the ability to use larger datasets in calculations, what is a benefit of analytical calculations in a database?

 

A.

quicker time to insight

B.

more efficient handling of categorical values

C.

improved connections between disparate data sources

D.

full use of data aggregation functionality

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

What are the characteristics of Big Data?

 

A.

Data volume, processing complexity, and data structure variety.

B.

Data volume, business importance, and data structure variety.

C.

Data type, processing complexity, and data structure variety.

D.

Data volume, processing complexity, and business importance.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

In which lifecycle stage are initial hypotheses formed?

 

A.

Discovery

B.

Model planning

C.

Model building

D.

Data preparation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9

How are window functions different from regular aggregate functions?

 

A.

Rows retain their separate identities and the window function can access more than the current row.

B.

Rows are grouped into an output row and the window function can access more than the current row.

C.

Rows retain their separate identities and the window function can only access the current row.

D.

Rows are grouped into an output row and the window function can only access the current row.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

What is the purpose of the process step “parsing” in text analysis?

 

A.

imposes a structure on the unstructured/semi-structured text for downstream analysis

B.

performs the search and/or retrieval in finding a specific topic or an entity in a document

C.

executes the clustering and classification to organize the contents

D.

computes the TF-IDF values for all keywords and indices

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-007 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-007 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.